2021 Oscars 93rd Academy Awards

2021 Oscars 93rd Academy Awards

Winners Announced: April 25, 2021
Held at: Union Station and the Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, California
Preshow Hosts: Ariana DeBoseLil Rel Howery
Eligibility Year: 2020- February 28, 2021

2021 Oscar Nominees And Winners

Best Picture
Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears and Chloé Zhao (WINNER)
The Father – Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi and David Parfitt
Judas and the Black Messiah – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King and Shaka King
Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski
Minari – Christina Oh
Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox and Josey McNamara
Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Stuart M. Besser and Marc Platt
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (WINNER)
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
David Fincher – Mank
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony (WINNER)
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
Chadwick Boseman (posthumous) – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green
Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi
Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern (WINNER)
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton (WINNER)
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami… as Sam Cooke
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal as Joe
Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah as William “Bill” O’Neal
Best Supporting Actress
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Soon-ja (WINNER)
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies
Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell (WINNER)
Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Berson, King, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Sound of Metal – Screenplay by Abraham Marder and Darius Marder; Story by Derek Cianfrance and D. Marder
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the play by Zeller (WINNER)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja and Dan Swimer; Story by Baron Cohen, Hines, Nina Pedrad and Swimer; Based on the character by Baron Cohen
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder
One Night in Miami… – Kemp Powers, based on his play
The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani, based on the novel by Aravind Adiga
Best Animated Feature Film
Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray (WINNER)
Onward – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
Over the Moon – Peilin Chou, Glen Keane, and Gennie Rin
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher, Paul Kewley, and Richard Phelan
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, Ross Stewart and Paul Young
Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Thomas Vinterberg (WINNER)
Better Days (Hong Kong) in Mandarin – directed by Derek Tsang
Collective (Romania) in Romanian – directed by Alexander Nanau
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia) in Arabic – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – directed by Jasmila Žbanic
Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, Craig Foster and James Reed (WINNER)
Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
Crip Camp – Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht and Nicole Newnham
The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn
Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette – Alice Doyard and Anthony Giacchino (WINNER)
A Concerto Is a Conversation – Kris Bowers and Ben Proudfoot
Do Not Split – Charlotte Cook and Anders Hammer
Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Shueuerman
A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahali Allison and Janice Duncan
Best Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe (WINNER)
Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
The Present – Ossama Bawardi and Farah Nabulsi
White Eye – Shira Hochman and Tomer Shushan
Best Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You – Michael Govier and Will McCormack (WINNER)
Burrow – Michael Capbarat and Madeline Sharafian
Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
Opera – Erick Oh
Yes-People – Arnar Gunnarsson and Gísli Darri Halldórsson
Best Original Score
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (WINNER)
Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News of the World – James Newton Howard
Best Original Song
“Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by D’Mile and H.E.R.; lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas (WINNER)
“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; lyric by Celeste and Pemberton “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
– Music and lyric by Rickard Göransson, Fat Max Gsus and Savan Kotecha
“Io sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Music by Diane Warren; lyric by Laura Pausini and Warren
“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami… – Music and lyric by Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr.
Best Sound
Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Philip Bladh, Carlos Cortés and Michelle Couttolenc (WINNER)
Greyhound – Beau Borders, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wyman
Mank – Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance and David Parker
News of the World – William Miller, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith and Oliver Tarney
Soul – Coya Elliot, Ren Klyce and David Parker
Best Production Design
Mank – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale (WINNER)
The Father – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
News of the World – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Best Cinematography
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt (WINNER)
Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson (WINNER)
Emma. – Laura Allen, Marese Langan and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash and Matthew W. Mungle
Mank – Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri and Gigi Williams
Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier and Francesco Pegoretti
Best Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth (WINNER)
Emma. – Alexandra Byrne
Mank – Trish Summerville
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Best Film Editing
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen (WINNER)
The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten
Best Visual Effects
Tenet – Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson, David Lee and Andrew Lockley (WINNER)
Love and Monsters – Genevieve Camailleri, Brian Cox, Matt Everitt and Matt Sloan
The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
Mulan – Sean Andrew Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands and Seth Maury
The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Tyler Perry – for his active engagement with philanthropy and charitable endeavors in recent years, including efforts to address homelessness and economic difficulties faced by members of the African-American community.

Motion Picture & Television Fund – being honored for the emotional and financial relief services it offers to members of the entertainment industry.

Facebook Notice for EU! You need to login to view and post FB Comments!