2021 Oscars 93rd Academy Awards

2021 Oscars 93rd Academy Awards

Winners Announced: April 25, 2021
Held at: Union Station and the Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, California
Preshow Hosts: Ariana DeBoseLil Rel Howery
Eligibility Year: 2020/early 2021

2021 Oscar Nominees And Winners

Best Picture
Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears and Chloé Zhao (WINNER)
The Father – Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi and David Parfitt
Judas and the Black Messiah – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King and Shaka King
Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski
Minari – Christina Oh
Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox and Josey McNamara
Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Stuart M. Besser and Marc Platt
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (WINNER)
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
David Fincher – Mank
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony (WINNER)
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
Chadwick Boseman (posthumous) – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green
Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi
Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern (WINNER)
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton (WINNER)
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami… as Sam Cooke
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal as Joe
Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah as William “Bill” O’Neal
Best Supporting Actress
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Soon-ja (WINNER)
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies
Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell (WINNER)
Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Berson, King, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Sound of Metal – Screenplay by Abraham Marder and Darius Marder; Story by Derek Cianfrance and D. Marder
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the play by Zeller (WINNER)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja and Dan Swimer; Story by Baron Cohen, Hines, Nina Pedrad and Swimer; Based on the character by Baron Cohen
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder
One Night in Miami… – Kemp Powers, based on his play
The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani, based on the novel by Aravind Adiga
Best Animated Feature Film
Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray (WINNER)
Onward – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
Over the Moon – Peilin Chou, Glen Keane, and Gennie Rin
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher, Paul Kewley, and Richard Phelan
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, Ross Stewart and Paul Young
Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Thomas Vinterberg (WINNER)
Better Days (Hong Kong) in Mandarin – directed by Derek Tsang
Collective (Romania) in Romanian – directed by Alexander Nanau
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia) in Arabic – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – directed by Jasmila Žbanic
Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, Craig Foster and James Reed (WINNER)
Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
Crip Camp – Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht and Nicole Newnham
The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn
Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette – Alice Doyard and Anthony Giacchino (WINNER)
A Concerto Is a Conversation – Kris Bowers and Ben Proudfoot
Do Not Split – Charlotte Cook and Anders Hammer
Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Shueuerman
A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahali Allison and Janice Duncan
Best Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe (WINNER)
Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
The Present – Ossama Bawardi and Farah Nabulsi
White Eye – Shira Hochman and Tomer Shushan
Best Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You – Michael Govier and Will McCormack (WINNER)
Burrow – Michael Capbarat and Madeline Sharafian
Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
Opera – Erick Oh
Yes-People – Arnar Gunnarsson and Gísli Darri Halldórsson
Best Original Score
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (WINNER)
Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News of the World – James Newton Howard
Best Original Song
“Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by D’Mile and H.E.R.; lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas (WINNER)
“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; lyric by Celeste and Pemberton “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
– Music and lyric by Rickard Göransson, Fat Max Gsus and Savan Kotecha
“Io sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Music by Diane Warren; lyric by Laura Pausini and Warren
“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami… – Music and lyric by Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr.
Best Sound
Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Philip Bladh, Carlos Cortés and Michelle Couttolenc (WINNER)
Greyhound – Beau Borders, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wyman
Mank – Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance and David Parker
News of the World – William Miller, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith and Oliver Tarney
Soul – Coya Elliot, Ren Klyce and David Parker
Best Production Design
Mank – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale (WINNER)
The Father – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
News of the World – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Best Cinematography
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt (WINNER)
Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson (WINNER)
Emma. – Laura Allen, Marese Langan and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash and Matthew W. Mungle
Mank – Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri and Gigi Williams
Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier and Francesco Pegoretti
Best Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth (WINNER)
Emma. – Alexandra Byrne
Mank – Trish Summerville
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Best Film Editing
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen (WINNER)
The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten
Best Visual Effects
Tenet – Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson, David Lee and Andrew Lockley (WINNER)
Love and Monsters – Genevieve Camailleri, Brian Cox, Matt Everitt and Matt Sloan
The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
Mulan – Sean Andrew Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands and Seth Maury
The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Tyler Perry – for his active engagement with philanthropy and charitable endeavors in recent years, including efforts to address homelessness and economic difficulties faced by members of the African-American community.

Motion Picture & Television Fund – being honored for the emotional and financial relief services it offers to members of the entertainment industry.