2019 Oscars 91st Academy Awards

2019 Oscars 91st Academy Awards

Winners Announced: February 24, 2019
Held at: Dolby Theatre in Hollywood
Host: none
Pre-show hosts were: Ashley Graham, Maria Menounos, Billy Porter, Ryan Seacrest, Elaine Welteroth
Eligibility Year: 2018

2019 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
Green Book – Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga (WINNER)
Black Panther – Kevin Feige
BlacKkKlansman – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee
Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King
The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma – Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor
Vice – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (WINNER)
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Adam McKay – Vice

Best Actor:
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury (WINNER)
Christian Bale – Vice as Dick Cheney
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born as Jackson “Jack” Maine
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate as Vincent van Gogh
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book as Tony Vallelonga

Best Actress:
Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Queen Anne (WINNER)
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma as Cleodegaria “Cleo” Gutiérrez
Glenn Close – The Wife as Joan Castleman
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born as Ally Maine
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Lee Israel

Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali – Green Book as Don Shirley (WINNER)
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman as Philip “Flip” Zimmerman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born as Bobby Maine
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Jack Hock
Sam Rockwell – Vice as George W. Bush

Best Supporting Actress:
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk as Sharon Rivers (WINNER)
Amy Adams – Vice as Lynne Cheney
Marina de Tavira – Roma as Sofía
Emma Stone – The Favourite as Abigail Masham
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite as Sarah Churchill

Best Original Screenplay:
Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly (WINNER)
The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay

Best Adapted Screenplay:
BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee based on the book by Ron Stallworth (WINNER)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen ;All Gold Canyon is based on a story by Jack London; The Gal Who Got Rattled is inspired by a story by Stewart Edward White.
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty based on the memoir by Lee Israel
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins based on the book by James Baldwin
A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and 1976 screenplay by Joan Didion, John Gregory Dunne and Frank Pierson; based on a story by Robert Carson and William A. Wellman

Best Animated Feature Film:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller (WINNER)
Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

Best Foreign Language Film:
Roma (Mexico) in Spanish and Mixtec – Directed by Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)
Capernaum (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Nadine Labaki
Cold War (Poland) in Polish and French – Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
Never Look Away (Germany) in German – Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Shoplifters (Japan) in Japanese – Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

Best Documentary – Feature:
Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill (WINNER)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
Minding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane Quon
Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG – Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best Documentary – Short Subject:
Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton (WINNER)
Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
A Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry

Best Live Action Short Film:
Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman (WINNER)
Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
Fauve – Jérémy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

Best Animated Short Film:
Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb (WINNER)
Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine
Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
Weekends – Trevor Jimenez

Best Original Score:
Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson (WINNER)
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

Best Original Song:
“Shallow” from A Star Is Born – Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt (WINNER)
“All the Stars” from Black Panther – Music by Mark “Sounwave” Spears, Kendrick Lamar and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyrics by Kendrick Lamar, Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith and SZA
“I’ll Fight” from RBG – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Music and Lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Sound Editing:
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone (WINNER)
Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Sound Mixing:
Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali (WINNER)
Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. Devlin
First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best Production Design:
Black Panther – Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart (WINNER)
The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Best Cinematography:
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)
Cold War – Lukasz Zal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

Best Makeup: and Hairstyling:

Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney (WINNER)
Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Best Costume Design:
Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter (WINNER)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best Film Editing:
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman (WINNER)
BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin

Best Visual Effects:
First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm (WINNER)
Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Academy Honorary Awards:
Cicely Tyson – American actress
Lalo Schifrin – Argentine-American composer
Marvin Levy – American publicist

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
Kathleen Kennedy
Frank Marshall