2018 Grammy Award Winners

2018 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: January 28, 2018
Held at: Madison Square Garden
Host: James Corden
Eligibility Year: October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017

2018 Grammy Winners
Album of the Year:
24K Magic – Bruno Mars

Record of the Year:
24K Magic – Bruno Mars

Song of the Year:
That’s What I Like – Bruno Mars

Best Country Album:
From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton

Best Comedy Album:
The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas – Dave Chapelle

Best Rap Album:
Damn – Kendrick Lamar

Best Pop Solo Performance:
Shape of You – Ed Sheeran

Best New Artist:
Alessia Cara

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
Loyalty – Kendrick Lamar, Rihanna

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Greg Kurstin

Best Pop Vocal Album:
÷ (Divide) – Ed Sheeran,

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 (Various Artists) Dae Bennet, Producer

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
Feel It Still – Portugal the Man

Best Country Song:
Broken Halos – Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Better Man – Little Big Town

Best Country Solo Performance:
Either Way – Chris Stapleton

Best Rap Song:
Humble. – Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Performance:
Humble. – Kendrick Lamar

Best R&B Album:
24K Magic – Bruno Mars

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Starboy – The Weeknd

Best R&B Song:
That’s What I Like – Bruno Mars

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
Redbone – Childish Gambino

Best R&B Performance:
That’s What I Like -Bruno Mars

Best Alternative Music Album:
Sleep Well Beast – The National

Best Rock Album:
A Deeper Understanding – The War on Drugs

Best Rock Song:
Run – Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance:
Sultan’s Curse – Mastodon

Best Rock Performance:
You Want it Darker – Leonard Cohen

Best Children’s Album:
Feel What U Feel – Lisa Loeb

Best World Music Album:
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Reggae Album:
Stony Hill – Damian Marley

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Kalenda – Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Folk Album:
Mental Illness – Aimee Mann

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Tajmo – Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Blue & Lonesome – Rolling Stones

Best Bluegrass Album (tie):
Laws Of Gravity – The Infamous Stringdusters

All The Rage In Concert Volume One – Rhonda Vincent and the Rage,

Best Americana Album:
The Nashville Sound, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Best American Roots Song:
If We Were Vampires – Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album:
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas – Aida Cuevas

Best American Roots Performance:
Killer Diller Blues – Alabama Shakes,

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
Never Have to Be Alone – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
What A Beautiful Name – Hillsong Worship

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Sing It now: Songs Of Faith & Hope – Reba McEntire

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Chain Breaker – Zach Williams

Best Gospel Album:
Let The Fall In Love – CeCe Winans

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Jazz Tango – Pablo Ziegler Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Bringin’It – Christian McBride

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Rebirth – Billy Childs

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Dreams And Dagger – Cecile Salvent

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
Miles Beyond – John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Higdon: Viola Concerto – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Mansurian: Requiem – Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

Best Classical Compendium:
Higdon: Viola Concerto – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
‘Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio,’ Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Transcendental – Danill Trifonov

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Death & The Maiden – Pat Kop & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Choral Performance:
Bryars: The Fifth Century”- Donald Nally, conductor

Best Opera Recording:
Berg: Wozzeck”

Best Orchestral Performance:
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber – Manfred Honeck, conductor with Pittsburgh Symphony

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO – Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best New Age Album:
Dancing on Water – Peter Kater

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
How Far I’ll Go – Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) Track from Moana

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
La La Land -Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
La La Land

Best Musical Theater Album:
Dear Evan Hansen

Best Spoken Word Album:
Carrie Fisher, The Princess Diarist

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salsa Big Band

Best Regional Mexican Music Album:
Arriero Somos Versiones Acusticas – Alex Campos

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
Residente – Residente

Best Latin Pop Album:
El Dorado – Shakira

Best Surround Sound Album:
Early Americans

Best Remixed Recording:
You Move (Latroit Remix) – Dennis White, remixer Depeche Mode

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
24K Magic – Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer – Bruno Mars

Best Historical Album:
The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955

Best Album Notes:
Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings, Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition, Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Recording Package (tie):
El Orisha De La Rosa – Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art director Magin Diaz

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals:
PUTIN – Randy Newman

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella:
Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can – John Williams, arranger

Best Instrumental Composition:
Three Revolutions – composers Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdes

Best Music Film:
The Defiant Ones

Best Music Video:
Humble. – Kendrick Lamar, The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K.
Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Prototype – Chuck Loeb,

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
3-D The Catalogue – Kraftwerk

Best Dance Recording:
Tonite – LCD Soundsystem