2017 Grammy Award Winners

2017 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: February 12, 2017
Held at: Staples Center, Los Angeles
Host: James Corden
Eligibility Year: October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016

Album of the Year:
25 – Adele

Record of the Year:
Hello – Adele

Song of the Year:
Hello – Adele

Best Rap Album:
Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Lemonade – Beyonce

Best Country Solo Performance:
My Church – Maren Morris

Best Rock Song:
Blackstar – David Bowie

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots

Best New Artist:
Chance the Rapper

Pop Solo Performance:
Hello – Adele

Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Summertime:
Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin – Willie Nelson

Pop Vocal Album:
25 – Adele

Dance Recording:
Don’t Let Me Down – The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

Dance/Electronic Album:
Skin – Flume

Rock Performance:
Blackstar – David Bowie

Metal Performance:
Dystopia – Megadeth

Rock Album:
Tell Me I’m Pretty – Cage the Elephant

Alternative Music Album:
Blackstar – David Bowie

R&B Performance:
Cranes in the Sky – Solange

Traditional R&B Performance:
Angel, Lalah Hathaway

R&B Song:
Lake By the Ocean – Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

R&B Album:
Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway

Rap Performance:
No Problem – Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

Rap/Sung Performance:
Hotline Bling – Drake

Rap Song:
Hotline Bling – Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Best Latin Pop Album:
Un Besito Mas – Jesse & Joy

Best Country Album:
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Best Country Song:
Humble and Kind – Tim McGraw

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Jolene (feat. Dolly Parton) – Pentatonix

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Hymns – Joey+Rory

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Presidential Suite:
Eight Variations on Freedom – Ted Nash Big Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Country for Old Men – John Scofield

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Gregory Porter, Take Me to the Alley

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry -John Scofield

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Culcha Vulcha – Snarky Puppy

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Steve Reich – Third Coast Percussion,

Best Dance Recording:
Don’t Let Me Down (feat. Daya) – The Chainsmokers,

Best New Age Album:
White Sun II – White Sun

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
God Provides – Tamela Mann,

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
Thy Will – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Gospel Album:
Losing My Religion – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Love Remains – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best World Music Album:
Sing Me Home – Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble

Best Children’s Album:
Infinity Plus One – Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Best Spoken Word Album:
Carol Burnett, In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem and Fun in the Sandbox

Best Musical Theater Album:
The Color Purple

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Miles Ahead

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
Can’t Stop the Feeling! – Justin Timberlake

Best Instrumental Composition:
Spoken at Midnight – Ted Nash,

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
You and I – Jacob Collier

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
Flintstones – Jacob Collier

Best Recording Package:
Blackstar – David Bowie

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
Edith Piaf 1915-2015 – Edith Piaf

Best Album Notes:
Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along – Eubie Blake and Noble Sissle

Best Historical Album:
The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) – Bob Dylan,

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Blackstar – David Bowie

Best Remixed Recording:
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) – Bob Moses

Best Surround Sound Album:
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement – Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles – Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler

Producer of the Year, Classical:
David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance:
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 – Boston Symphony Orchestra

Best Music Video:
Formation Beyoncé

Best Music Film:
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years – The Beatles

MusiCares Person of the Year:
Tom Petty