2015 Oscars 87th Academy Awards

2015 Oscars 87th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: February 22, 2015
Held at: Dolby Theatre, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Host: Neil Patrick Harris
Eligibility Year: 2014

2015 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole (WINNER)
American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan
Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales and Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy Schwarzman
Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster

Best Director:
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (WINNER)
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Actor:
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking (WINNER)
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthère du Pont
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson

Best Actress:
Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Alice Howland (WINNER)
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Best Supporting Actor:
J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher (WINNER)
Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Mike Shiner
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

Best Supporting Actress:
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans (WINNER)
Laura Dern – Wild as Bobbi Grey
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Sam Thomson
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch

Best Original Screenplay:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bo (WINNER)
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges (WINNER)
American Sniper – Jason Hall based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson based on the novel by Thomas Pynchon
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten based on the book Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle based on his short film

Best Animated Feature Film:
Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli (WINNER)
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Foreign Language Film:
Ida (Poland) in Polish – Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski (WINNER)
Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian and Russian – Directed by Zaza Urushadze
Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French – Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish – Directed by Damián Szifron

Best Documentary – Feature:
Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky (WINNER)
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary – Short Subject:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry (WINNER)
Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse – Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper – Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

Best Live Action Short Film:
The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas (WINNER)
Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

Best Animated Short Film:
Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed (WINNER)
The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
A Single Life – Joris Oprins

Best Original Score:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Original Song:
“Glory” from Selma – Music and Lyrics by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn (WINNER)
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyrics by Shawn Patterson
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Music and Lyrics by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again – Music and Lyrics by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Sound Editing:
American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman (WINNER)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar – Richard King
Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing:
Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley (WINNER)
American Sniper – John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin (posthumous nomination)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee

Best Production Design:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock (WINNER)
The Imitation Game – Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner – Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best Cinematography:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup: and Hairstyling:

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier (WINNER)
Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Costume Design:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero (WINNER)
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

Best Film Editing:
Whiplash – Tom Cross (WINNER)
American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

Best Visual Effects:
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher (WINNER)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

Honorary Academy Awards:
Jean-Claude Carrière
Hayao Miyazaki
Maureen O’Hara

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Harry Belafonte