2015 Grammy Award Winners

2015 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: February 8, 2015
Held at: Staples Center, Los Angeles
Host: LL Cool J
Eligibility Year: October 1, 2013, and September 30, 2014

2015 Grammy Winners
Record of the Year:
Stay With Me (Darkchild Version) – Sam Smith

Album of the Year:
Morning Phase – Beck

Song of the Year:
Stay With Me (Darkchild Version) – Sam Smith

Best New Artist:
Sam Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance:
Happy (Live) – Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
Say Something – A Great Big World with Christina Aguilera

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Cheek to Cheek – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Best Pop Vocal Album:
In The Lonely Hour – Sam Smith

Best Dance Recording:
Rather Be – Clean Bandit featuring Jess Glynne

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Syro – Aphex Twin

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Bass & Mandolin – Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer Jr

Best Rock Performance:
Lazaretto – Jack White

Best Metal Performance:
The Last in Line – Tenacious D

Best Rock Song:
Ain’t It Fun – Paramore (Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters)

Best Rock Album:
Morning Phase – Beck

Best Alternative Music Album:
St. Vincent – St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance:
Drunk in Love – Beyonce featuring Jay Z

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
Jesus Children – Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

Best R&B Song:
Drunk in Love – Beyonce featuring Jay Z

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Girl – Pharrell Williams

Best R&B Album:
Love, Marriage & Divorce – Toni Braxton & Babyface

Best Rap Performance:
I – Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
The Monster – Eminem featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:
I – Kendrick Lamar (K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters)

Best Rap Album:
The Marshall Mathers LP2 – Eminem

Best Country Solo Performance:
Something in the Water – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Gentle on My Mind – The Band Perry

Best Country Song:
I’m Not Gonna Miss You – Glen Campbell (Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters)

Best New Age Album:
Winds of Samsara – Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
Fingerprints – Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Beautiful Life – Dianne Reeves

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Trilogy – Chick Corea Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Life in the Bubble – Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
The Offense of the Drum – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
No Greater Love – Smokie Norful (Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
Messengers – Lecrae featuring For King & Country

Best Gospel Album:
Help – Erica Campbell

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. – For King & Country

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Shine For All the People – Mike Farris

Best Latin Pop Album:
Tangos – Ruben Blades

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
Multiviral – Calle 13

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernandez – Vicente Fernandez

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Mas + Corazon Profundo – Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance:
A Feather’s Not a Bird – Rosanne Cash

Best American Roots Song:
A Feather’s Not a Bird – Rosanne Cash (Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters)

Best Americana Album:
The River & The Thread – Rosanne Cash

Best Bluegrass Album:
The Earls of Leicester – The Earls of Leicester

Best Blues Album:
Step Back – Johnny Winter

Best Folk Album:
Remedy – Old Crow Medicine Show

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
The Legacy – Jo-El Sonnier

Best Reggae Album:
Fly Rasta – Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album:
Eve – Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album:
I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education and Changed the World (Malala Yousafzai) – Neela Vaswani

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
Diary of a Mad Diva – Joan Rivers

Best Comedy Album:
Mandatory Fun – “Weird Al” Yankovic

Best Musical Theater Album:
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical – Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Frozen – Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
Let It Go – Idina Menzel (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters)

Best Instrumental Composition:
The Book Thief – John Williams, composer

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella:
Daft Punk – Pentatonix (Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
New York Tendaberry” Billy Childs featuring Renee Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma (Billy Childs, arranger)

Best Recording Package:
Lightning Bolt – Pearl Jam (Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors)

Best Boxed or Special Edition Limited Edition Package:
The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27) – Various Artists (Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors)

Best Album Notes:
Offering: Live At Temple University – John Coltrane (Ashley Kahn, album notes writer)

Best Historical Album:
The Garden Spot Programs, 1950 – Hank Williams (Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Morning Phase – Beck (Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:
Max Martin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix) – John Legend (Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer)

Best Surround Sound Album:
Beyonce – Beyonce (Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyonce Knowles, surround producer)

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending – Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus (Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer)

Producer of the Year, Classical:
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance:
Adams, John: City Noir – St. Louis Symphony (David Robertson, conductor)

Best Opera Recording:
Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphee Aux Enfers – Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble (Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer)

Best Choral Performance:
The Sacred Spirit of Russia – Conspirare (Craig Hella Johnson, conductor)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores – Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Play – Jason Vieaux

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Douce France РCarl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergstr̦m, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit (Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist)

Best Classical Compendium:
Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances – Partch (John Schneider, producer)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean – Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony (John Luther Adams, composer)

Best Music Video:
Happy – Pharrell Williams (We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers)

Best Music Film:
20 Feet From Stardom – Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill (Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers)