2014 Oscars 86th Academy Awards

2014 Oscars 86th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 2, 2014
Held at: Dolby Theatre, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Host: Ellen DeGeneres
Eligibility Year: 2013

2014 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, producers (WINNER)
American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, producers
Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, producers
Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, producers
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, producers
Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, producers
Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, producers
Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, producers
The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, producers

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity (WINNER)
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor:
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof (WINNER)
Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld
Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woodrow “Woody” Grant
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette “Jasmine” Francis (WINNER)
Amy Adams – American Hustle as Edith Greensly / Sydney Prosser
Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone
Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County as Violet Weston

Best Supporting Actor:
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon (WINNER)
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Richard “Richie” DiMaso
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street as Donnie Azoff

Best Supporting Actress:
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey (WINNER)
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham
June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant

Best Original Screenplay:
Her – Spike Jonze (WINNER)
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay:
12 Years a Slave – John Ridley based on the book Twelve Years a Slave by Solomon Northup (WINNER)
Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke based on characters created by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray based on the book A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALs, and Dangerous Days at Sea by Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty
Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope based on the book The Lost Child of Philomena Lee by Martin Sixsmith
The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter based on the book by Jordan Belfort

Best Animated Feature Film:
Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho (WINNER)
The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Foreign Language Film:
The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Directed by Paolo Sorrentino (WINNER)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Dutch – Directed by Felix Van Groeningen
The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Directed by Thomas Vinterberg
The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Directed by Rithy Panh
Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Directed by Hany Abu-Assad

Best Documentary – Feature:
20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers and Gil Friesen (posthumous award) (WINNER)
The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

Best Documentary – Short Subject:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed (WINNER)
CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

Best Live Action Short Film:
Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson (WINNER)
Aquél no era yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
Avant que de tout perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Animated Short Film:
Mr Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares (WINNER)
Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Possessions – Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Original Score:
Gravity – Steven Price (WINNER)
The Book Thief – John Williams
Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena – Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song:
“Let It Go” from Frozen – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (WINNER)
“Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
“The Moon Song” from Her – Music by Karen O; Lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Music by Paul Hewson, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen (U2); Lyrics by Paul Hewson
“Alone yet Not Alone” from Alone yet Not Alone – Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyrics by Dennis Spiegel (nomination revoked)

Best Sound Editing:
Gravity – Glenn Freemantle (WINNER)
All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge and Chris Ward
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing:
Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro (WINNER)
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Production Design:
The Great Gatsby – Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn (WINNER)
12 Years a Slave – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker
American Hustle – Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity – Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
Her – Production Design: K. K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Best Cinematography:
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup: and Hairstyling:

Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (WINNER)
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Costume Design:
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (WINNER)
12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor

Best Film Editing:
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (WINNER)
12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Best Visual Effects:
Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould (WINNER)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton]

Academy Honorary Awards:
Angela Lansbury
Steve Martin
Piero Tosi

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Angelina Jolie