2014 Grammy Award Winners

2014 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: January 26, 2014
Held at: Staples Center, Los Angeles
Host: LL Cool J
Eligibility Year: October 1, 2012September 30, 2013

2014 Grammy Winners

Record Of The Year
Get Lucky – Daft Punk, Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
Album Of The Year
Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
Song Of The Year
Royals
Ella Yelich O’Connor, Joel Little, songwriters (Lorde)
Best New Artist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Best Pop Solo Performance
Royals – Lorde
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Get Lucky – Daft Punk, Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
Best Pop Instrumental Album
Steppin’ Out – Herb Alpert
Best Pop Vocal Album
Unorthodox Jukebox – Bruno Mars
Best Dance Recording
Clarity – Zedd & Foxes
Best Dance/Electronica Album
Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
To Be Loved – Michael Bublé
Best Rock Performance
Radioactive – Imagine Dragons
Best Metal Performance
God Is Dead? – Black Sabbath
Best Rock Song
Cut Me Some Slack
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear
Best Rock Album
Celebration Day – Led Zeppelin
Best Alternative Music Album
Modern Vampires of the City – Vampire Weekend
Best R&B Performance
Something – Snarky Puppy & Lalah Hathaway
Best Traditional R&B Performance
Please Come Home – Gary Clark, Jr.
Best R&B Song
Pusher Love Girl
James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Unapologetic – Rihanna
Best R&B Album
Girl on Fire – Alicia Key
Best Rap Performance
Thrift Shop – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Holy Grail – Jay-Z & Justin Timberlake
Best Rap Song
Thrift Shop
Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz)
Best Rap Album
The Heist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Best Country Solo Performance
Wagon Wheel – Darius Rucker
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
From This Valley – The Civil Wars
Best Country Song
Merry Go ‘Round
Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Best Country Album
Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey Musgraves
Best New Age Album
Love’s River – Laura Sullivan
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Orbits – Wayne Shorter, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Liquid Spirit – Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue – Terri Lyne Carrington
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Night in Calisia – Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Best Latin Jazz Album
Song for Maura – Paquito D’Rivera and Trio Corrente
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Break Every Chain (Live) – Tasha Cobbs
Best Gospel Song
If He Did It Before… Same God (Live)
Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Overcomer
David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Best Gospel Album
Greater Than (Live) – Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Overcomer – Mandisa
Best Latin Pop Album
Vida – Draco Rosa
Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album
Treinta Días – La Santa Cecilia
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)
A Mi Manera – Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album
Pacific Mambo Orchestra – Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Best American Roots Song
Love Has Come For You
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
Best Americana Album
Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Best Bluegrass Album
The Streets of Baltimore — Del McCoury Band
Best Blues Album
Get Up! — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Best Folk Album
My Favorite Picture of You — Guy Clark
Best Regional Roots Music Album
Dockside Sessions — Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley In Concert – Ziggy Marley
Best World Music Album
Savor Flamenco – Gipsy Kings
Best Children’s Album
Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well – Jennifer Gasoi
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t – Stephen Colbert
Best Comedy Album
Calm Down Gurrl – Kathy Griffin
Musical Theater Album
Kinky Boots
Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Sound City: Real to Reel – Dave Grohl & Various Artists
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Skyfall
Thomas Newman, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media
Skyfall (from Skyfall)
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Best Instrumental Composition
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Best Instrumental Arrangement
On Green Dolphin Street
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Swing Low
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Best Recording Package
Long Night Moon
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings)
Best Album Notes
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Best Historical Album
Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965 (tie)
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums (tie)
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Best Engineered Album, Non-classical
Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)
Producer Of The Year, Non-classical
Pharrell Williams
Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)
Best Surround Sound Album
Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost
Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble)
Best Orchestral Performance
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä (conductor), Minnesota Orchestra
Best Opera Recording
Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès (conductor); Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna, Alan Oke (soloists); Luisa Bricetti and Victoria Warivonchick (producers)
Best Choral Performance
Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor) (with Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Roomful of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto for Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie (soloist), David Alan Miller (conductor)
Best Classical Vocal Solo
Best Classical Vocal Solo
Winter Morning Walks- Dawn Upshaw
Best Classical Compendium
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Winter Morning Walks- Maria Schneider
Best Music Video
Suit & Tie – Justin Timberlake & Jay-Z
David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
Best Music Film
Live Kisses – Paul McCartney
Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers