2013 Grammy Award Winners

2013 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: February 10, 2013
Held at: Staples Center, Los Angeles
Host: LL Cool J
Eligibility Year: October 1, 2011 – September 30, 2012

2013 Grammy Winners

Record Of The Year
Somebody That I Used to Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

Album Of The Year
Babel – Mumford & Sons

Song Of The Year
We Are Young – Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

Best New Artist
fun.

Best Pop Solo Performance
Set Fire To The Rain – Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Impressions – Chris Botti

Best Pop Vocal Album
Stronger – Kelly Clarkson

Best Dance Recording
Bangarang – Skrillex Featuring Sirah

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Bangarang – Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Kisses On The Bottom – Paul McCartney

Best Rock Performance
Lonely Boy – The Black Keys

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
Love Bites (So Do I) – Halestorm

Best Rock Song
Lonely Boy – Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (the Black Keys)

Best Rock Album
El Camino – The Black Keys

Best Alternative Music Album
Making Mirrors – Gotye

Best R&B Performance
Climax – Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Love On Top – Beyoncé

Best R&B Song
Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Best R&B Album
Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment

Best Rap Performance
… In Paris – Jay-z & Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
No Church In The Wild – Jay-z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The Dream

Best Rap Song
… In Paris – Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, Songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Best Rap Album
Take Care – Drake

Best Country Solo Performance
Blown Away – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Pontoon – Little Big Town

Best Country Song
Blown Away – Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

Best Country Album
Uncaged – Zac Brown Band

Best New Age Album
Echoes Of Love – Omar Akram

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Hot House – Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Unity Band – Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) – Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album
¡ritmo! – The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
10,000 Reasons (bless The Lord) – Matt Redman

Best Gospel Song
Go Get It – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, Songwriters (Mary Mary)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord) – Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)

Best Gospel Album
Gravity – Lecrae

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Eye On It – Tobymac

Best Latin Pop Album
Mtv Unplugged Deluxe Edition – Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album
Imaginaries – Quetzal

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)
Pecados Y Milagros – Lila Downs

Best Tropical Latin Album
Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

Best Americana Album
Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album
Nobody Knows You – Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album
Locked Down – Dr. John

Best Folk Album
The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Yo-yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

Best Regional Roots Music Album
The Band Courtbouillon – Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Best Reggae Album
Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff

Best World Music Album
The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar

Best Children’s Album
Can You Canoe? – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Society’s Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian

Best Comedy Album
Blow Your Pants Off – Jimmy Fallon

Musical Theater Album
Once: A New Musical – Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, Principal Soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, Composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Midnight In Paris- (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media
Safe & Sound (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

Best Instrumental Composition
Mozart Goes Dancing – Chick Corea, Composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
How About You – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
City Of Roses – Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, Arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package
Biophilia – Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, Art Directors (Björk)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Fritz Klaetke, Art Director (Woody Guthrie)

Best Album Notes
Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

Best Historical Album
The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set) – Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, Compilation Producers; Mark Linett, Mastering Engineer (The Beach Boys)

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical
The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Richard King, Engineer; Richard King, Mastering Engineer (Yo-Yo Ma,

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical
Dan Auerbach

Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical
Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) – Skrillex, Remixer (nero)

Best Surround Sound Album
Modern Cool – Jim Anderson, Surround Mix Engineer; Darcy Proper, Surround Mastering Engineer; Michael Friedman, Surround Producer (Patricia Barber)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Tom Caulfield & John Newton, Engineers; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance
Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine – Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Best Opera Recording
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen – James Levine & Fabio Luisi, Conductors; Hans-peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Charles Bruffy, Conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Meanwhile – Eighth Blackbird

Classical Instrumental Solo
Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola – Kim Kashkashian

Classical Vocal Solo
Poémes – Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

Classical Compendium
Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis – Antoni Wit, Conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, Producers

Contemporary Classical Composition
Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays Stephen Hartke, Composer (eighth blackbird)

Short Form Music Video
We Found Love – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers

Long Form Music Video
Big Easy Express – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers