2012 Grammy Award Winners

2012 Grammy Award Winners
Were held on February 12, 2012
Held at: Staples Center in Los Angeles
Hosted By: LL Cool J
Eligibility Year:  October 1, 2010September 30, 2011

2012 Grammy Winners
Album of the Year:
21 – Adele

Record Of The Year:
Rolling In The Deep – Adele

Song Of The Year:
Rolling In The Deep – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters

New Artist
Bon Iver

Best Country Album:
Own The Night – Lady Antebellum

Best R&B Album:
F.A.M.E. – Chris Brown

Best Rock Performance:
Walk – Foo Fighters

Best Rap Performance:
Otis – Jay-Z & Kanye West

Best Pop Solo Performance:
Someone Like You – Adele

Best Country Solo Performance:
Mean – Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Barton Hollow – The Civil Wars

Best Country Song:
Mean – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

Best Folk Album:
Barton Hollow – The Civil Wars

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance:
White Limo – Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song:
Walk – Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album:
Wasting Light – Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album:
Bon Iver – Bon Iver

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth
For work with Foster the People, Adele and Cee-Lo Green

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
All Of The Lights – Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song:
All Of The Lights – Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

Best Rap Album:
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy – Kanye West

Best R&B Performance:
Is This Love – Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
Fool For You – Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song:
Fool For You – Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
Body And Soul – Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album:
The Road From Memphis – Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album:
21 – Adele

Best Short Form Music Video:
Rolling In The Deep – Adele
Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video:
Foo Fighters: Back And Forth – Foo Fighters

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
500 Miles High – Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
The Mosaic Project – Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
The Good Feeling – Christian McBride Big Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Forever – Corea, Clarke & White

Best Americana Album:
Ramble At The Ryman – Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane – Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album:
Revelator – Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Rebirth Of New Orleans – Rebirth Brass Band

Best New Age Album:
What’s It All About – Pat Metheny

Best Reggae Album:
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life – Stephen Marley

Best World Music Album:
Tassili – Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album:
All About Bullies … Big And Small – (Various Artists) Jim Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers

Best Spoken Word Album: (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling):
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t) – Betty White

Best Comedy Album:
Hilarious – Louis C.K

Best Musical Theater Album:
The Book Of Mormon – Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, artists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Dance Recording:
Skrillex – Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer

Best Dance/Electronica Album:
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites – Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Duets II – Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry – Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
Adams: Doctor Atomic – Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Light & Gold – Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

Best Small Ensemble Performance:
Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide – Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo:
Diva Divo – Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry – Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance:
Jesus – Le’Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song:
Hello Fear – Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song:
Blessings – Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)

Best Gospel Album:
Hello Fear – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
And If Our God Is For Us… – Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album:
Drama Y Luz – Maná

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album:
Bicentenario – Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda Or Norteño Album:
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends – Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album:
The Last Mambo – Cachao

Best Recording Package:
Scenes From The Suburbs – Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story – Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes:
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s – Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition), Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Paper Airplane – Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
Cinema (Skrillex Remix) – Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Best Surround Sound Album:
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs(Super Deluxe Edition) – Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

Best Instrumental Composition:
Life In Eleven.” Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Best Instrumental Arrangement:
Rhapsody In Blue – Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):
Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me) – Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1″ (Various Artists), Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, producers

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
I See The Light” (From “Tangled”). Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)