2002 Oscars 74th Academy Awards

2002 Oscars 74th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 24, 2002
Held at: Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California
Host: Whoopi Goldberg
Eligibility Year: 2001

2002 was the first year that Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences gave the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature

“This moment is so much bigger than me. It’s for every nameless, faceless woman of colour that now has a chance because this door tonight has been opened.”
– Halle Berry on becoming the first black woman to win a Best Actress Oscar, Monster’s Ball

2002 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
A Beautiful Mind – Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, producers (WINNER)
Gosford Park – Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, producers
In the Bedroom – Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, producers
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, producers
Moulin Rouge! – Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, producers

Best Director:
Ron Howard – A Beautiful Mind (WINNER)
Ridley Scott – Black Hawk Down
Robert Altman – Gosford Park
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
David Lynch – Mulholland Drive

Best Actor:
Denzel Washington – Training Day as Alonzo Harris (WINNER)
Russell Crowe – A Beautiful Mind as John Forbes Nash Jr.
Sean Penn – I Am Sam as Sam Dawson
Will Smith – Ali as Muhammad Ali
Tom Wilkinson – In the Bedroom as Dr. Matthew Fowler

Best Actress:
Halle Berry – Monster’s Ball as Leticia Musgrove (WINNER)
Judi Dench – Iris as Iris Murdoch
Nicole Kidman – Moulin Rouge! as Satine
Sissy Spacek – In the Bedroom as Ruth Fowler
Renée Zellweger – Bridget Jones’s Diary as Bridget Jones

Best Supporting Actor:
Jim Broadbent – Iris as John Bayley (WINNER)
Ethan Hawke – Training Day as Officer Jake Hoyt
Ben Kingsley – Sexy Beast as Don Logan
Ian McKellen – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring as Gandalf
Jon Voight – Ali as Howard Cosell

Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Connelly – A Beautiful Mind as Alicia de Lardé-Nash (WINNER)
Helen Mirren – Gosford Park as Jane Wilson
Maggie Smith – Gosford Park as Constance Trentham
Marisa Tomei – In the Bedroom as Natalie Strout
Kate Winslet – Iris as Iris Murdoch

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen/Original Screenplay:
Gosford Park – Julian Fellowes (WINNER)
Amélie – Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Memento – Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan
Monster’s Ball – Milo Addica and Will Rokos
The Royal Tenenbaums – Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson

Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published/Adapted Screenplay:
A Beautiful Mind – Akiva Goldsman based on the book by Sylvia Nasar (WINNER)
Ghost World – Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff based on the comic book by Daniel Clowes
In the Bedroom – Rob Festinger and Todd Field based on the story “Killings” by Andre Dubus
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Peter Jackson based on the book by J. R. R. Tolkien
Shrek – Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, and Roger S. H. Schulman based on the book by William Steig

Best Animated Feature Film:
Shrek – Aron Warner (WINNER)
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius – Steve Oedekerk and John A. Davis
Monsters, Inc. – Pete Docter and John Lasseter

Best Foreign Language Film:
No Man’s Land (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – Danis Tanovic (WINNER)
Amélie (France) in French – Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Elling (Norway) in Norwegian – Petter Ness
Lagaan (India) in Hindi and Bhojpuri – Ashutosh Gowariker
Son of the Bride (Argentina) in Spanish – Juan José Campanella

Best Documentary – Feature:
Murder on a Sunday Morning – Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet (WINNER)
Children Underground – Edet Belzberg
LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton – Susan Froemke and Deborah Dickson
Promises – Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg
War Photographer – Christian Frei

Best Documentary – Short Subject:
Thoth – Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle (WINNER)
Artists and Orphans: A True Drama – Lianne Klapper McNally
Sing! – Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders

Best Live Action Short Film:
The Accountant – Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount (WINNER)
Copy Shop – Virgil Widrich
Gregor’s Greatest Invention – Johannes Kiefer
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa) – Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow
Speed for Thespians – Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh

Best Animated Short Film:
For the Birds – Ralph Eggleston (WINNER)
Fifty Percent Grey – Ruairí Robinson and Seamus Byrne
Give Up Yer Aul Sins – Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O’Connell
Strange Invaders – Cordell Barker
Stubble Trouble – Joseph E. Merideth

Best Original Score:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring — Howard Shore (WINNER)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence — John Williams
A Beautiful Mind — James Horner
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone — John Williams
Monsters, Inc. — Randy Newman

Best Original Song:
“If I Didn’t Have You” from Monsters, Inc. – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman (WINNER)
“May It Be” from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Music and Lyrics by Enya, Nicky Ryan, and Roma Ryan
“There You’ll Be” from Pearl Harbor – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
“Until…” from Kate & Leopold – Music and Lyrics by Sting
“Vanilla Sky” from Vanilla Sky – Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney

Best Sound Editing:
Pearl Harbor – George Watters II and Christopher Boyes (WINNER)
Monsters, Inc. – Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers

Best Sound:
Black Hawk Down – Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro (WINNER)
Amélie – Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek
Moulin Rouge! – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics
Pearl Harbor – Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin and Kevin O’Connell

Best Art Direction:
Moulin Rouge! – Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch (WINNER)
Amélie – Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
Gosford Park – Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah

Best Cinematography:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Andrew Lesnie (WINNER)
Amélie – Bruno Delbonnel
Black Hawk Down – Slawomir Idziak
The Man Who Wasn’t There – Roger Deakins
Moulin Rouge! – Donald M. McAlpine

Best Makeup:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter Owen and Richard Taylor (WINNER)
A Beautiful Mind – Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan
Moulin Rouge! – Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti

Best Costume Design:
Moulin Rouge! – Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie (WINNER)
The Affair of the Necklace – Milena Canonero
Gosford Park – Jenny Beavan
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone – Judianna Makovsky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

Best Film Editing:
Black Hawk Down – Pietro Scalia (WINNER)
A Beautiful Mind – Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – John Gilbert
Memento – Dody Dorn
Moulin Rouge! – Jill Bilcock

Best Visual Effects:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson (WINNER)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri
Pearl Harbor – Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow
Academy Honorary Award
Sidney Poitier
Robert Redford

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Arthur Hiller

Facebook Notice for EU! You need to login to view and post FB Comments!