1997 Grammy Award Winners

1997 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: February 26, 1997
Held at: Madison Square Garden, New York City
Host: Ellen DeGeneres
Eligibility Year: October 1, 1995September 30, 1996

1997 Grammy Winners
Record of the Year:
Change the World – Eric Clapton
Album of the Year:
Falling Into You, Celine Dion (550 Music/Epic)

Song of the Year:
Change the World – Gordon Kennedy, Wayne Kirkpatrick and Tommy Sims, songwriters

Best New Artist:
LeAnn Rimes

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance:
Change the World – Eric Clapton

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance:
Un-break My Heart – Toni Braxton

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Free As a Bird – The Beatles

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals:
When I Fall in Love – Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole

Best Pop Instrumental Performance:
The Sinister Minister – Béla Fleck and the Flecktones

Best Pop Album:
Falling Into You, Celine Dion (550 Music/Epic)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance:
Here’s to the Ladies, Tony Bennett

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance:
If It Makes You Happy – Sheryl Crow

Best Male Rock Vocal Performance:
Where It’s At – Beck

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
So Much to Say – Dave Matthews Band

Best Hard Rock Performance:
Bullet With Butterfly Wings – Smashing Pumpkins

Best Metal Performance:
Tire Me – Rage Against the Machine

Best Rock Instrumental Performance:
SRV Shuffle – Jimmie Vaughan, Eric Clapton, Bonnie Raitt, Robert Cray, B.B. King, Buddy Guy, Dr. John and Art Neville

Best Rock Song:
Give Me One Reason – Tracy Chapman, songwriter

Best Rock Album:
Sheryl Crow, Sheryl Crow (A&M)

Best Alternative Music Performance:
Odelay, Beck

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance:
You’re Makin’ Me High – Toni Braxton

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance:
Your Secret Love – Luther Vandross

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Killing Me Softly With His Song – Fugees

Best R&B Song:
Exhale (Shoop, Shoop) – Kenneth Babyface Edmonds, songwriter

Best R&B Album:
Words, The Tony Rich Project (LaFace)

Best Rap Solo Performance:
Hey Lover – LL Cool J

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group:
Tha Crossroads – Bone Thugs-N-Harmony

Best Rap Album:
The Score, Fugees; Lauryn Hill, Prakazrel Pras and Wyclef, producers (Ruffhouse/Columbia)

Best Female Country Vocal Performance:
Blue – LeAnn Rimes

Best Male Country Vocal Performance:
Worlds Apart – Vince Gill

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
My Maria – Brooks and Dunn

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals:
High Lonesome Sound – Vince Gill featuring Alison Krauss and Union Station

Best Country Instrumental Performance:
Jam Man – Chet Atkins

Best Country Song:
Blue – Bill Mack, songwriter

Best Country Album:
The Road to Ensanada, Lyle Lovett; Billy Williams and Lyle Lovett, producers (Curb/MCA)

Best Bluegrass Album:
True Life Blues: The Songs of Bill Monroe, various artists (Sugar Hill)

Best New Age Album:
The Memory of Trees, Enya (Reprise)

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance:
High Life, Wayne Shorter

Best Jazz Vocal Performance:
New Moon Daughter, Cassandra Wilson

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo:
Cabin Fever – Michael Brecker

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group:
Tales From the Hudson, Michael Brecker

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance:
Live at Manchester Craftmen’s Guild, Count Basie Orchestra (with The New York Voices); Grover Mitchell, conductor

Best Latin Jazz Performance:
Portraits of Cuba, Paquito D’Rivera

Best Rock Gospel Album:
Jesus Freak, dc Talk (ForeFront Communications)

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album:
Tribute – The Songs of Andrae Crouch, various artists; Norman Miller and Neal Joseph, producers (Warner Alliance)

Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album:
I Love to Tell the Story: 25 Timeless Hymns, Andy Griffith (Sparrow Communications Group)

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album:
Face to Face, Cissy Houston (House of Blues Music Co.)

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album:
Whatcha Lookin’ 4, Kirk Franklin and the Family (Gospo Centric)

Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus:
Just a Word, Shirley Caesar’s Outreach Convention Choir (Word Gospel)

Best Latin Pop Performance:
Enrique Iglesias, Enrique Iglesias

Best Tropical Latin Performance:
La Rosa de los Vientos, Ruben Blades

Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Performance:
Un Millon de Rosas, La Mafia

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Deep in the Blues, James Cotton (Verve)

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Just Like You, Keb’ Mo’ (Okeh/Epic)

Best Traditional Folk Album:
Pete, Pete Seeger (Living Music)

Best Contemporary Folk Album:
The Ghost of Tom Joad, Bruce Springsteen (Columbia)

Best Reggae Album:
Hall of Fame – A Tribute to Bob Marley’s 50th Anniversary, Bunny Wailer (RAS Records)

Best World Music Album:
Santiago, The Chieftains (RCA Victor)

Best Polka Album:
Polka! All Night Long, Jimmy Sturr (Rounder)

Best Musical Album for Children:
Dedicated to the One I Love, Linda Ronstadt; George Massenburg and Linda Ronstadt, producers (Elektra)

Best Spoken Word Album for Children:
Stellaluna, David Holt; Virginia Callaway, Steven Heller and David Holt, producers (High Windy Audio)

Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album:
It Takes a Village, Hillary Rodham Clinton (Simon and Schuster Audioworks)

Best Spoken Comedy Album:
Rush Limbaugh Is a Big Fat Idiot, Al Franken (Dove Audio)

Best Musical Show Album:
Riverdance, various artists; Bill Whelan, producer, composer and lyricist (Celtic Heartbeat/Atlantic)

Best Instrumental Composition:
Manhattan (Island of Lights and Love) – Herbie Hancock and Jean Hancock, composers

Best Instrumental Composition for a Motion Picture or for Television:
Independence Day, David Arnold, composer

Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television:
Because You Loved Me (From Up Close and Personal ), Diane Warren, songwriter

Best Instrumental Arrangement:
An American Symphony (Mr. Holland’s Opus) – Michael Kamen, arranger

Best Instrumental Arrangement With Accompanying Vocal(s):
When I Fall in Love – Alan Broadbent, David Foster and Gordon Jenkins, arrangers

Best Recording Package:
Ultra-Lounge (Leopard Skin Sampler), Andy Engel and Tommy Steele, art directors (Capitol)

Best Recording Package – Boxed:
The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings, Chika Azuma and Arnold Levine, art directors (Columbia)

Best Album Notes:
The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings, George Avakian, Bob Belden, Bill Kirchner and Phil Schaap, album-notes writers (Columbia)

Best Historical Album:
The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings, Bob Belden and Phil Schaap, compilation producers; Phil Schaap and Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Columbia)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Q’s Jook Joint, Francis Buckley, Al Schmitt, Bruce Swedien and Tommy Vicari, engineers (Qwest/Warner Bros.)
Producer of the Year Kenneth Babyface Edmonds

Best Classical Engineered Recording:
Copland: Dance Symphony; Short Symphony; Organ Symphony, Etc., William Hoekstra and Lawrence Rock, engineers (RCA Victor Red Seal)

Classical Producer of the Year:
Joanna Nickrenz

Best Classical Album:
Corgiliano: of Rage and Remembrance (Symphony No. 1, etc.), Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Joanna Nickrenz, producer; various artists (RCA Victor Red Seal)

Best Orchestral Performance:
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Scenes From the Ballet), Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Best Opera Recording:
Britten: Peter Grimes, Richard Hickox, conductor; Philip Langridge, Alan Opie and Janice Watson, principal soloists; Brian Couzens, producer

Best Choral Performance:
Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast – Andrew Litton, conductor; Neville Creed and David Hill, chorus masters

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra):
Bartok: The Three Piano Concertos, Yefim Bronfman, piano

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra):
The Romantic Master (Works of Saint-Saens; Handel, etc.), Earl Wild, piano

Best Chamber Music Performance:
Corigliano: String Quartet, etc. – Cleveland Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance (With or Without Conductor):
Boulez:…Explosante-Fixe… – Pierre Boulez, conductor

Best Classical Vocal Performance:
Opera Arias (Works of Mozart, Wagner, Borodin, etc.), Bryn Terfel, bass baritone

Best Classical Contemporary Composition:
Corigliano: String Quartet – John Corigliano, composer

Best Music Video, Short Form:
Free As a Bird – The Beatles; Joe Pytka, video director

Best Music Video, Long Form:
The Beatles Anthology, The Beatles; Geoff Wonfor, video director; Chips Chipperfield, video producer