1996 Grammy Award Winners

1996 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: February 28, 1996
Held at: Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles
Host: Ellen DeGeneres
Eligibility Year: October 1, 1994 – September 30, 1995

1996 Grammy Winners
Album of the Year:
Jagged Little Pill, Alanis Morissette (Maverick/Reprise)
Song of the Year:
Kiss From a Rose – Seal, songwriter

Best New Artist:
Hootie and the Blowfish

Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male:
Kiss From a Rose – Seal

Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female:
No More `I Love You’s – Annie Lennox

Best Pop Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Let Her Cry – Hootie and the Blowfish

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance:
Duets II – Frank Sinatra

Best Pop Instrumental Performance:
Mariachi Suite – Los Lobos

Best Pop Vocal Collaboration:
Have I Told You Lately That I Love You? – The Chieftains with Van Morrison

Best Pop Album:
Turbulent Indigo, Joni Mitchell (Reprise)

Best Rock Album:
Jagged Little Pill, Alanis Morissette (Maverick/Reprise)

Best Rock Gospel Album:
Lesson of Love, Ashley Cleveland (Reunion)

Best Rock Song:
You Oughta Know – Glen Ballard and Alanis Morissette, songwriters

Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male:
You Don’t Know How It Feels – Tom Petty

Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female:
You Oughta Know – Alanis Morissette

Best Rock Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Run-Around – Blues Traveler

Best Rock Instrumental Performance:
Jessica – The Allman Brothers Band

Best Hard Rock Performance:
Spin the Black Circle – Pearl Jam

Best Metal Performance:
Happiness Is Slavery – Nine Inch Nails

Best Alternative Music Performance:
MTV Unplugged in New York, Nirvana (DGC)

Best Rhythm and Blues Album:
CrazySexyCool, TLC (LaFace Records)

Best Rhythm and Blues Song:
For Your Love – Stevie Wonder, songwriter

Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male:
For Your Love – Stevie Wonder

Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female:
I Apologize – Anita Baker

Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Creep – TLC

Best Rap Album:
Poverty’s Paradise, Naughty by Nature (Tommy Boy)

Best Rap Solo Performance:
Gangsta’s Paradise – Coolio

Best Rap Performance By a Duo or Group:
I’ll Be There for You /You’re All I Need to Get By – Method Man/Mary J. Blige

Best Jazz Vocal Performance:
An Evening With Lena Horne – Lena Horne

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo:
Impressions – Michael Brecker

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group:
Infinity – McCoy Tyner Trio featuring Michael Brecker

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance:
We Live Here – Pat Metheny Group

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance:
All Blues – GRP All-Star Big Band and Tom Scott

Best Latin Jazz Performance:
Antônio Brasileiro – Antônio Carlos Jobim

Best Country Album:
The Woman in Me, Shania Twain (Mercury Nashville)

Best Country Song:
Go Rest High on That Mountain – Vince Gill, songwriter

Best Country Vocal Performance, Male:
Go Rest High on That Mountain – Vince Gill

Best Country Vocal Performance, Female:
Baby, Now That I’ve Found You – Alison Krauss

Best Country Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Here Comes the Rain – The Mavericks

Best Country Vocal Collaboration:
Somewhere in the Vicinity of the Heart – Shenandoah with Alison Krauss

Best Country Instrumental Performance:
Hightower – Asleep at the Wheel featuring Bela Fleck and Johnny Gimble

Best Bluegrass Album:
Unleashed, The Nashville Bluegrass Band (Sugar Hill)

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album:
Shirley Caesar Live?He Will Come, Shirley Caesar (Word)

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album:
Alone in His Presence, CeCe Winans (Sparrow Communications Group)

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album:
I’ll Lead You Home, Michael W. Smith (Reunion)

Best Rock Gospel Album:
Lesson of Love, Ashley Cleveland (Reunion)

Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album:
Amazing Grace – A Country Salute to Gospel, various artists (Sparrow Communications Group)

Best Gospel Album By a Choir or Chorus:
Praise Him… Live!, The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir (Warner Alliance)

Best Latin Pop Performance:
Amor – Jon Secada

Best Tropical Latin Performance:
Abriendo Puertas – Gloria Estefan

Best Mexican-American Performance:
Flaco Jimenez – Flaco Jimenez

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Chill Out, John Lee Hooker (Point-Blank)

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Slippin’ In, Buddy Guy (Silvertone)

Best Traditional Folk Album:
South Coast, Ramblin’ Jack Elliott (Red House)

Best Contemporary Folk Album:
Wrecking Ball, Emmylou Harris (Asylum/Elektra)

Best Reggae Album:
Boombastic, Shaggy (Virgin)

Best New Age Album:
Forest, George Winston

Best World Music Album:
Bohème, Deep Forest (Windham Hill)

Best Polka Album:
I Love to Polka, Jimmy Sturr (Rounder)

Best Instrumental Arrangement:
Lament – Robert Farnon, arranger

Best Instrumental Arrangement With Accompanying Vocal(s):
I Get a Kick out of You – Rob McConnell, arranger

Best Instrumental Composition:
A View From the Side – Bill Holman

Best Musical Show Album:
Smokey Joe’s Cafe – The Songs of Leiber and Stoller, Jerry Leiber, lyricist; Mike Stoller, composer (Atlantic Theater)

Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television:
Crimson Tide – Hans Zimmer, composer

Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television:
Colors of the Wind (From Pocahontas), Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz, songwriters

Best Classical Contemporary Composition:
Messiaen: Concert a Quatre – Olivier Messiaen, composer

Best Classical Album:
Debussy: La Mer; Nocturnes; Jeux, etc. Pierre Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Chamber Music Performance:
Brahms/Beethoven/Mozart: Clarinet Trios, Emanuel Ax, piano; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra):
The American Album (Works of Bernstein, Barber, Foss), Itzhak Perlman, violin (EMI Classics)

Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra):
Schubert: Piano Sonatas (B-Flat Major and A Major), Radu Lupu, piano (London Records)

Best Orchestral Performance:
Debussy: La Mer, Nocturnes; Jeux, etc., Pierre Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Opera Recording:
Berlioz: Les Troyens, Charles Dutoit conducting the Orchestre Symphonie de Montreal

Best Performance of a Choral Work:
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Herbert Blomstedt conducting San Francisco Symphony, San Francisco Symphony Chorus and various artists

Best Classical Vocal Performance:
The Echoing Air – The Music of Henry Purcell (If Music Be the Food of Love; Sweeter Than Roses, etc.), Sylvia McNair, soprano

Best Spoken Comedy Album:
Crank Calls, Jonathan Winters (Audio Select)

Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album:
Phenomenal Woman, Maya Angelou (Random House Audio Books)

Best Musical Album for Children:
Sleepy Time Lullabys, Barbara Bailey Hutchison (Jaba)

Best Spoken Word Album for Children:
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Patrick Stewart (Erato)

Best Recording Package:
Turbulent Indigo, Robbie Cavolina and Joni Mitchell, art directors (Reprise)

Best Recording Package – Boxed:
Civilization Phaze III, Frank Zappa and Gail Zappa, art directors (Barking Pumpkin)

Best Album Notes:
The Complete Stax/Volt Soul Singles, Volume 3: 1972 – 1975, Rob Bowman, album notes writer (Stax)

Best Historical Album:
The Heifitz Collection (RCA Victor Gold Seal)

Best Music Video, Short Form:
Scream – Michael Jackson and Janet Jackson

Best Music Video, Long Form:
Secret World Live – Peter Gabriel

Best Engineered Album (Non-Classical):
Wildflowers, Dave Bianco, Richard Dodd, Stephen McLaughlin and Jim Scott, engineers (Warner Bros.)

Best Classical Engineered Recording:
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra/Kossuth: Symphonic Poem, Michael Mailes and Jonathan Stokes, engineers (London Records)

Producer of the Year (Non-Classical):
Babyface

Classical Producer of the Year:
Steven Epstein