1994 Grammy Award Winners

1994 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: March 1, 1994
Held at: Radio City Music Hall, New York, New York
Host: Garry Shandling
Eligibility Year: October 1, 1992 – September 30 – 1993

1994 Grammy Winners
Record of the Year:
I Will Always Love You – Whitney Houston
Album of the Year:
The Bodyguard – Original Soundtrack Album, Whitney Houston (Arista)

Song of the Year:
A Whole New World (Theme From Aladdin), Alan Menken and Tim Rice, songwriters

Best New Artist:
Toni Braxton

Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male:
If I Ever Lose My Faith in You – Sting

Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female:
I Will Always Love You – Whitney Houston

Best Pop Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
A Whole New World (Theme From Aladdin), Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance:
Steppin’ Out, Tony Bennett

Best Pop Instrumental Performance:
Barcelona Mona – Bruce Hornsby and Branford Marsalis

Best Rock Gospel Album:
Free at Last, DC Talk (ForeFront)

Best Rock Song:
Runaway Train – David Pirner, songwriter

Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo:
I’d Do Anything for Love (But I Won’t Do That), Meat Loaf

Best Rock Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Livin’ on the Edge – Aerosmith

Best Rock Instrumental Performance:
Sofa – Zappa’s Universe Rock Group Featuring Steve Vai

Best Hard Rock Performance With Vocal:
Plush – Stone Temple Pilots

Best Metal Performance With Vocal:
I Don’t Want to Change the World – Ozzy Osbourne

Best Alternative Music Album:
Zooropa, U2 (Island)

Best Rhythm and Blues Song:
That’s the Way Love Goes – Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis, songwriters

Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male:
A Song for You – Ray Charles

Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female:
Another Sad Love Song – Toni Braxton

Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
No Ordinary Love – Sade

Best Rap Solo Performance:
Let Me Ride – Dr. Dre

Best Rap Performance By a Duo or Group:
Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat), Digable Planets

Best Jazz Vocal Performance:
Take a Look, Natalie Cole

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo:
Miles Ahead – Joe Henderson

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group:
So Near, So Far (Musings for Miles), Joe Henderson

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance (Instrumental):
The Road to You, Pat Metheny Group

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance:
Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux, Miles Davis and Quincy Jones

Best Country Song:
Passionate Kisses – Lucinda Williams, songwriter

Best Country Vocal Performance, Male:
Ain’t That Lonely Yet – Dwight Yoakam

Best Country Vocal Performance, Female :
Passionate Kisses – Mary Chapin Carpenter

Best Country Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Hard Workin’ Man – Brooks and Dunn

Best Country Vocal Collaboration:
Does He Love You – Reba McEntire and Linda Davis

Best Country Instrumental Performance:
Red Wing – Asleep at the Wheel featuring Eldon Shamblin, Johnny Gimble, Chet Atkins, Vince Gill, Marty Stuart and Reuben Lucky Orleans Gosfield

Best Bluegrass Album:
Waitin’ for the Hard Times to Go, Nashville Bluegrass Band (Sugar Hill)

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album:
Stand Still, Shirley Caesar (Word Record and Music)

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album:
All Out, Winans (Qwest/Warner Alliance)

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album:
The Live Adventure, Steven Curtis Chapman (Sparrow)

Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album:
Good News, Kathy Mattea (Mercury)

Best Gospel Album By a Choir or Chorus:
Live… We Come Rejoicing, Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir; Carol Cymbala, choir director (Warner Alliance)

Best Latin Pop Album:
Aries, Luis Miguel (WEA Latina)

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Mi Tierra, Gloria Estefan (Epic)

Best Mexican/American Album:
Live, Selena (Capitol/EMI Latin)

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Blues Summit, B.B. King (MCA)

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Feels Like Rain, Buddy Guy (Silvertone)

Best Traditional Folk Album:
The Celtic Harp, Chieftains (RCA Victor)

Best Contemporary Folk Album:
Other Voices/Other Rooms, Nanci Griffith (Elektra)

Best Reggae Album:
Bad Boys, Inner Circle (Big Beat/Atlantic)

Best New Age Album:
Spanish Angel, Paul Winter Consort (Living Music)

Best World Music Album:
A Meeting by the River, Ry Cooder and V.M. Bhatt (Walter Lily Acoustics)

Best Polka Album:
Accordionally Yours, Walter Ostanek and His Band (WRS)

Best Arrangement on an Instrumental:
Mood Indigo – Dave Grusin, arranger

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s):
When I Fall in Love – Jeremy Lubbock and David Foster, arrangers

Best Instrumental Composition:
Forever in Love – Kenny G, composer

Best Musical Show Album:
The Who’s Tommy – Original Cast Recording, original cast (RCA Victor)

Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television:
Aladdin, Alan Menken, composer

Best Song Written for a Motion Picture or for Television:
A Whole New World (Theme From Aladdin), Alan Menken and Tim Rice, songwriters

Best Contemporary Composition:
Violin Concerto, Elliott Carter, composer

Best Classical Album:
Bartók, The Wooden Prince and Cantata Profana, Pierre Boulez conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; John Aler, tenor; John Tomlinson, baritone (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Chamber Music Performance:
Ives, String Quartets nos. 1 and 2; Barber String Quartet Op. 11 (American Originals), Emerson String Quartet

Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra):
Berg, Violin Concerto; Rihm, Time Chant, Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist; James Levine conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra):
Barber, The Complete Solo Piano Music, John Browning, pianist

Best Orchestral Performance:
Bartók, The Wooden Prince, Pierre Boulez conducting Chicago Symphony

Best Opera Recording:
Handel, Semele, John Nelson conducting English Chamber Orchestra and Ambrosian Opera Chorus; solos: Battle, Horne, Ramey, Aler, McNair, Chance, Mackie and Doss (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Performance of a Choral Work:
Bartók, Cantata Profana, Pierre Boulez conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; Margaret Hillis, choral director

Best Classical Vocal Performance:
The Art of Arleen Auger (Works of Larsen, Purcell, Schumann, Mozart), Arleen Auger, soprano; Joel Revzen, accompanist

Best Spoken Comedy Album:
Jammin’ in New York, George Carlin (Eardrum/Atlantic)

Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album:
On the Pulse of Morning, Maya Angelou (Random House Audio Books)

Best Musical Album for Children:
Aladdin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), various artists (Walt Disney Records)

Best Spoken Word Album for Children:
Audrey Hepburn’s Enchanted Tales, Audrey Hepburn (Dove Audio)

Best Recording Package:
The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945 – 1959, David Lau, art director (Verve)

Best Album Notes:
The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945 – 1959, Buck Clayton, Phil Schaap and Joel E. Siegel, annotators (Verve)

Best Historical Album:
The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945 – 1959, Billie Holiday (Verve)

Best Music Video, Short Form:
Steam – Peter Gabriel

Best Music Video, Long Form:
Ten Summoner’s Tales – Sting

Producer of the Year (Non-Classical):
David Foster

Classical Producer of the Year:
Judith Sherman