1994 Oscars 66th Academy Awards

1994 Oscars 66th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 21, 1994
Held at: Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
Host: Whoopi Goldberg
Eligibility Year: 1993

1994 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
Schindler’s List – Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, and Branko Lustig, producers (WINNER)
The Fugitive – Arnold Kopelson, producer
In the Name of the Father – Jim Sheridan, producer
The Piano – Jan Chapman, producer
The Remains of the Day – John Calley, Mike Nichols, and Ismail Merchant, producers

Best Director:
Steven Spielberg – Schindler’s List (WINNER)
Jim Sheridan – In the Name of the Father
Jane Campion – The Piano
James Ivory – The Remains of the Day
Robert Altman – Short Cuts

Best Actor:
Tom Hanks – Philadelphia as Andrew Beckett (WINNER)
Daniel Day-Lewis – In the Name of the Father as Gerry Conlon
Laurence Fishburne – What’s Love Got to Do with It as Ike Turner
Anthony Hopkins – The Remains of the Day as James Stevens
Liam Neeson – Schindler’s List as Oskar Schindler

Best Actress:
Holly Hunter – The Piano as Ada McGrath (WINNER)
Angela Bassett – What’s Love Got to Do with It as Tina Turner
Stockard Channing – Six Degrees of Separation as Ouisa Kittredge
Emma Thompson – The Remains of the Day as Sarah “Sally” Kenton
Debra Winger – Shadowlands as Joy Davidman

Best Supporting Actor:
Tommy Lee Jones – The Fugitive as U.S. Marshal Samuel Gerard (WINNER)
Leonardo DiCaprio – What’s Eating Gilbert Grape as Arnie Grape
Ralph Fiennes – Schindler’s List as Amon Goeth
John Malkovich – In the Line of Fire as Mitch Leary
Pete Postlethwaite – In the Name of the Father as Giuseppe Conlon

Best Supporting Actress:
Anna Paquin – The Piano as Flora McGrath (WINNER)
Holly Hunter – The Firm as Tamara “Tammy” Hemphill
Rosie Perez – Fearless as Carla Rodrigo
Winona Ryder – The Age of Innocence as May Welland
Emma Thompson – In the Name of the Father as Gareth Peirce

Best Original Screenplay:
The Piano – Jane Campion (WINNER)
Dave – Gary Ross
In the Line of Fire – Jeff Maguire
Philadelphia – Ron Nyswaner
Sleepless in Seattle – Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, and Jeff Arch

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Schindler’s List – Steven Zaillian based on the non-fiction book by Thomas Keneally (WINNER)
The Age of Innocence – Martin Scorsese and Jay Cocks based on the novel by Edith Wharton
In the Name of the Father – Jim Sheridan and Terry George based on the autobiographical book Proved Innocent by Gerry Conlon
The Remains of the Day – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala based on the novel by Kazuo Ishiguro
Shadowlands – William Nicholson based on his play

Best Foreign Language Film:
Belle Epoque (Spain) in Spanish – Fernando Trueba, director (WINNER)
Farewell My Concubine (Hong Kong) in Mandarin Chinese – Chen Kaige, director
Hedd Wyn (United Kingdom) in Welsh – Paul Turner, director
The Scent of Green Papaya (Vietnam) in Vietnamese – Anh Hung Tran, director
The Wedding Banquet (Taiwan) in Mandarin Chinese – Ang Lee, director

Best Documentary Feature:
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School – Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond (WINNER)
The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter – David Paperny and Arthur Ginsberg
Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family – Susan Todd and Andrew Young
For Better or for Worse – David Collier and Betsy Thompson
The War Room – D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Defending Our Lives – Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich (WINNER)
Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann – Steven Cantor and Peter Spirer
Chicks in White Satin – Elaine Holliman and Jason Schneider

Best Live Action Short Film:
Schwarzfahrer – Pepe Danquart (WINNER)
Down on the Waterfront – Stacy Title and Jonathan Penner
The Dutch Master – Susan Seidelman and Jonathan Brett
Partners – Peter Weller and Jana Sue Memel
The Screw (La Vis) – Didier Flamand

Best Animated Short Film:
The Wrong Trousers – Nick Park (WINNER)
Blindscape – Stephen Palmer
The Mighty River – Frédéric Back and Hubert Tison
Small Talk – Bob Godfrey and Kevin Baldwin
The Village – Mark Baker

Best Original Score:
Schindler’s List – John Williams (WINNER)
The Age of Innocence – Elmer Bernstein
The Firm – Dave Grusin
The Fugitive – James Newton Howard
The Remains of the Day – Richard Robbins

Best Original Song:
“Streets of Philadelphia” from Philadelphia – Music and Lyrics by Bruce Springsteen (WINNER)
“Again” from Poetic Justice – Music and Lyrics by Janet Jackson and Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis
“The Day I Fall in Love” from Beethoven’s 2nd – Music and Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram, and Clif Magness
“Philadelphia” from Philadelphia – Music and Lyrics by Neil Young
“A Wink and a Smile” from Sleepless in Seattle – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Ramsey McLean

Best Sound:
Jurassic Park – Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Ron Judkins, and Shawn Murphy (WINNER)
Cliffhanger – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Tim Cooney
The Fugitive – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, and Scott D. Smith
Geronimo: An American Legend – Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, and Lee Orloff
Schindler’s List – Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, and Ron Judkins

Best Sound Effects Editing:
Jurassic Park – Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns (WINNER)
Cliffhanger – Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter
The Fugitive – John Leveque and Bruce Stambler

Best Art Direction:
Schindler’s List – Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun (WINNER)
Addams Family Values – Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
The Age of Innocence – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
Orlando – Art Direction: Ben Van Os and Jan Roelfs
The Remains of the Day – Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

Best Makeup:
Mrs. Doubtfire – Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, and Yolanda Toussieng (WINNER)
Philadelphia – Carl Fullerton and Alan D’Angerio
Schindler’s List – Christina Smith, Matthew W. Mungle, and Judith A. Cory

Best Costume Design:
The Age of Innocence – Gabriella Pescucci (WINNER)
Orlando – Sandy Powell
The Piano – Janet Patterson
The Remains of the Day – Jenny Beavan and John Bright
Schindler’s List – Anna B. Sheppard

Best Cinematography:
Schindler’s List – Janusz Kaminski (WINNER)
Farewell My Concubine – Gu Changwei
The Fugitive – Michael Chapman
The Piano – Stuart Dryburgh
Searching for Bobby Fischer – Conrad Hall

Best Film Editing:
Schindler’s List – Michael Kahn (WINNER)
The Fugitive – Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, and Dov Hoenig
In the Name of the Father – Gerry Hambling
In the Line of Fire – Anne V. Coates
The Piano – Veronika Jenet

Best Visual Effects:
Jurassic Park – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, and Michael Lantieri (WINNER)
Cliffhanger – Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, and Pamela Easley
The Nightmare Before Christmas – Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, and Gordon Baker

Academy Honorary Award:
Deborah Kerr

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Paul Newman

Facebook Notice for EU! You need to login to view and post FB Comments!