1981 Grammy Award Winners

1981 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: February 25, 1981
Held at: Radio City Music Hall, New York
Host: Paul Simon
Eligibility Year: October 1, 1979 – September 30, 1980

1981 Grammy Winners
Record of the Year:
Sailing – Christopher Cross
Album of the Year:
Christopher Cross, Christopher Cross (Warner Bros.)

Song of the Year:
Sailing – Christopher Cross, songwriter

Best New Artist:
Christopher Cross

Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male:
This Is It – Kenny Loggins

Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female:
The Rose – Bette Midler

Best Pop Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Guilty – Barbra Streisand and Barry Gibb

Best Pop Instrumental Performance:
One on One, Bob James and Earl Klugh

Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male:
Glass Houses, Billy Joel

Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female:
Crimes of Passion, Pat Benatar

Best Rock Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Against the Wind, Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band

Best Rock Instrumental Performance:
Reggatta de Blanc – Police

Best Rhythm and Blues Song:
Never Knew Love Like This Before – Reggie Lucas and James Mtume, songwriters

Best Rhythm and Blues Performance, Male:
Give Me the Night, George Benson

Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female:
Never Knew Love Like This Before – Stephanie Mills

Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
Shining Star – Manhattans

Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance:
Off Broadway – George Benson

Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male:
Moody’s Mood – George Benson

Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female:
A Perfect Match/Ella and Basie, Ella Fitzgerald

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist:
I Will Say Goodbye, Bill Evans

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group:
We Will Meet Again, Bill Evans

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band:
On the Road, Count Basie and Orchestra

Best Jazz Fusion Performance, Vocal or Instrumental:
Birdland – Manhattan Transfer

Best Country Song:
On the Road Again – Willie Nelson, songwriter

Best Country Vocal Performance, Male:
He Stopped Loving Her Today – George Jones

Best Country Vocal Performance, Female:
Could I Have This Dance – Anne Murray

Best Country Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal:
That Lovin’ You Feelin’ Again – Roy Orbison and Emmylou Harris

Best Country Instrumental Performance:
Orange Blossom Special/Hoedown – Gilley’s Urban Cowboy Band

Best Gospel Performance, Contemporary or Inspirational:
The Lord’s Prayer, Reba Rambo, Dony McGuire, B.J. Thomas, Andrae Crouch, the Archers, Walter and Tramiane Hawkins and Cynthia Clawson

Best Gospel Performance, Traditional:
We Come to Worship, Blackwood Brothers

Best Soul Gospel Performance, Contemporary:
Rejoice, Shirley Caesar

Best Soul Gospel Performance, Traditional:
Lord, Let Me Be an Instrument, James Cleveland and the Charles Fold Singers

Best Latin Recording:
La Onda Va Bien, Cal Tjader (Concord Jazz)

Best Inspirational Performance:
With My Song I Will Praise Him, Debby Boone

Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording:
Rare Blues, Dr. Isaiah Ross, Maxwell Street Jimmy, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Rev. Robin Wilkins, Little Brother Montgomery and Sunnyland Slim (Takoma)

Best Instrumental Arrangement:
Dinorah, Dinorah – Quincy Jones and Jerry Hey, arrangers

Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):
Sailing – Michael Omatian and Christopher Cross, arrangers

Best Arrangement for Voices:
Birdland – Janis Siegel, arranger

Best Instrumental Composition:
The Empire Strikes Back, John Williams, composer

Best Cast Show Album:
Evita?Premier American Recording, Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer; Tim Rice, Iyricist (MCA)

Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or a Television Special:
The Empire Strikes Back, John Williams, composer (RSO)

Best Classical Album:
Berg, Lulu (Complete Version), Pierre Boulez conducting Orchestre de l’Opera de Paris; solos: Stratas, Minton, Mazura and Blankenheim (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Classical Orchestral Recording:
Bruckner, Symphony No. 6 in A Major, Sir Georg Solti conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra (London)

Best Chamber Music Performance:
Music for Two Violins (Moszkowski, Suite for Two Violins; Shostakovich, Duets; Prokofiev, Sonata for Two Violins), Itzhak Perlman and Pinchas Zukerman

Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra) (tie):
Berg, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky, Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, Itzhak Perlman; Seiji Ozawa conducting Boston Symphony Orchestra
Brahms, Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello (Double Concerto), Itzhak Perlman and Mstislav Rostropovich; Bernard Haitink conducting Concertgebouw Orchestra

Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra):
The Spanish Album, Itzhak Perlman

Best Opera Recording:
Berg, Lulu (Complete Version), Pierre Boulez conducting Orchestre de l’Opera de Paris; solos: Stratas, Minton, Mazura and Blankenheim

Best Choral Performance, Classical (Other Than Opera):
Mozart, Requiem, Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor and Norbert Balatsch, chorus master, Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance:
Prima Donna, Volume 5 Great Soprano Arias From Handel to Britten, Leontyne Price; Henry Lewis conducting Philharmonia Orchestra

Best Comedy Recording:
No Respect, Rodney Dangerfield (Casablanca)

Best Spoken Word, Documentary or Drama Recording:
Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein, Pat Carroll (Caedmon)

Best Recording for Children:
In Harmony/A Sesame Street Record, Doobie Brothers, James Taylor, Carly Simon, Bette Midler, Muppets, Al Jarreau, Linda Ronstadt, Wendy Waldman, Libby Titus and Dr. John, Livingston Taylor, George Benson and Pauline Wilson, Lucy Simon, Kate Taylor and the Simon/Taylor Family (Sesame Street/Warner Bros.)

Best Album Package:
Against the Wind, Roy Kohara, art director (Capitol)

Best Album Notes:
Trilogy: Past, Present and Future, David McClintick, annotator (Reprise/Warner Bros.)

Best Historical Reissue Album:
Segovia?The EMI Recordings 1927 – 39 (Angel)

Producer of the Year (Non-Classical):
Phil Ramone

Classical Producer of the Year:
Robert Woods