1980 Oscars 52nd Academy Awards

1980 Oscars 52nd Academy Awards

Winners Announced: April 14, 1980
Held at: Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
Host: Johnny Carson
Eligibility Year: 1979

Apocalypse Now (1979) Official Trailer - Martin Sheen, Robert Duvall Drama Movie HD

All That Jazz and Kramer vs. Kramer each earned 9 nominations. Kramer vs Kramer won 5 Oscars. All That Jazz won 4.
Justin Henry, age 8, was the youngest Best Supporting Actor nominee ever

The Electric Horseman - Original Theatrical Trailer & Television Spots (1979)


1980 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
Kramer vs. Kramer – Stanley R. Jaffe, producer (WINNER)
All That Jazz – Robert Alan Aurthur, producer (posthumous nomination)
Apocalypse Now – Francis Coppola, producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, co-producers
Breaking Away – Peter Yates, producer
Norma Rae – Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, producers

ALL THAT JAZZ - Trailer - (1979) HQ

Best Director:
Robert Benton – Kramer vs. Kramer (WINNER)
Bob Fosse – All That Jazz
Francis Ford Coppola – Apocalypse Now
Peter Yates – Breaking Away
Édouard Molinaro – La Cage aux Folles

Best Actor:
Dustin Hoffman – Kramer vs. Kramer as Ted Kramer (WINNER)
Jack Lemmon – The China Syndrome as Jack Godell
Al Pacino – …And Justice for All. as Arthur Kirkland
Roy Scheider – All That Jazz as Joseph “Joe” Gideon
Peter Sellers – Being There as Chance

Best Actress:
Sally Field – Norma Rae as Norma Rae Webster (WINNER)
Jill Clayburgh – Starting Over as Marilyn Holmberg
Jane Fonda – The China Syndrome as Kimberly Wells
Marsha Mason – Chapter Two as Jennie MacLaine
Bette Midler – The Rose as Mary Rose Foster

Best Supporting Actor:
Melvyn Douglas – Being There as Ben Rand (WINNER)
Robert Duvall – Apocalypse Now as Lieutenant Colonel William “Bill” Kilgore
Frederic Forrest – The Rose as Huston Dyer
Justin Henry – Kramer vs. Kramer as Billy Kramer
Mickey Rooney – The Black Stallion as Henry Dailey

Best Supporting Actress:
Meryl Streep – Kramer vs. Kramer as Joanna Kramer (WINNER)
Jane Alexander – Kramer vs. Kramer as Margaret Phelps
Barbara Barrie – Breaking Away as Evelyn Stoller
Candice Bergen – Starting Over as Jessica Potter
Mariel Hemingway – Manhattan as Tracy

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen:
Breaking Away – Steve Tesich (WINNER)
All That Jazz – Robert Alan Aurthur (posthumous nomination) and Bob Fosse
…And Justice for All – Valerie Curtin and Barry Levinson
The China Syndrome – Mike Gray, T. S. Cook, and James Bridges
Manhattan – Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman

Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium:
Kramer vs. Kramer – Robert Benton based on the novel by Avery Corman (WINNER)
Apocalypse Now – Francis Coppola and John Milius based on the novel Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
La Cage aux Folles – Francis Veber, Édouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon and Jean Poiret based on the play by Jean Poiret
A Little Romance – Allan Burns based on the novel E=MC2 mon amour by Patrick Cauvin
Norma Rae – Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank Jr. based on the book Crystal Lee, a Woman of Inheritance by Hank Leiferman

Best Foreign Language Film:
The Tin Drum (Federal Republic of Germany – West) (WINNER)
The Maids of Wilko (Poland)
Mama Turns 100 (Spain)
A Simple Story (France)
To Forget Venice (Italy)

Best Documentary Feature:
Best Boy – Ira Wohl (WINNER)
Generation on the Wind – David A. Vassar
Going the Distance – Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet
The Killing Ground – Steve Singer and Tom Priestley
The War at Home – Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist – Saul J. Turell (WINNER)
Dae – Risto Teofilovski
Koryo Celadon – Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger
Nails – Phillip Borsos
Remember Me – Dick Young

Best Live Action Short Film:
Board and Care – Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis (WINNER)
Bravery in the Field – Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky
Oh Brother, My Brother – Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell
The Solar Film – Saul Bass and Michael Britton
Solly’s Diner – Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin

Best Animated Short Film:
Every Child – Derek Lamb (WINNER)
Dream Doll – Bob Godfrey
Its So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House – Paul Fierlinger

Best Original Score:
A Little Romance – Georges Delerue (WINNER)
10 – Henry Mancini
The Amityville Horror – Lalo Schifrin
The Champ – Dave Grusin
Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Jerry Goldsmith

Best Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score:
All That Jazz – Ralph Burns (WINNER)
Breaking Away – Patrick Williams
The Muppet Movie – Songs by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; Adaptation by Paul Williams

Best Original Song:
“It Goes Like It Goes” from Norma Rae – Music by David Shire; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel (WINNER)
“I’ll Never Say Goodbye” from The Promise – Music by David Shire; Lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman
“It’s Easy to Say” from 10 – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Robert Wells
“Rainbow Connection” from The Muppet Movie – Music and Lyrics by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher
“Through the Eyes of Love” from Ice Castles – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager

Best Sound:
Apocalypse Now – Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs and Nat Boxer (WINNER)
1941 – Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene Cantamessa
The Electric Horseman – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Al Overton Jr.
Meteor – William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut and Jack Solomon
The Rose – Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells and Jim Webb

Best Costume Design:
All That Jazz – Albert Wolsky (WINNER)
Agatha – Shirley Russell
Butch and Sundance: The Early Days – William Ware Theiss
The Europeans – Judy Moorcroft
La Cage aux Folles – Piero Tosi and Ambra Danon

Best Art Direction:
All That Jazz – Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg and Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart and Gary J. Brink (WINNER)
Alien – Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Leslie Dilley and Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
Apocalypse Now – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis and Angelo P. Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
The China Syndrome – Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris and John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

Best Cinematography:
Apocalypse Now – Vittorio Storaro (WINNER)
1941 – William A. Fraker
All That Jazz – Giuseppe Rotunno
The Black Hole – Frank Phillips
Kramer vs. Kramer – Néstor Almendros

Best Film Editing:
All That Jazz – Alan Heim (WINNER)
Apocalypse Now – Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg and Lisa Fruchtman
The Black Stallion – Robert Dalva
Kramer vs. Kramer – Jerry Greenberg
The Rose – Robert L. Wolfe and C. Timothy O’Meara

Best Visual Effects:
Alien – H. R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder and Dennis Ayling (WINNER)
1941 – Gregory Jein, William A. Fraker and A. D. Flowers
The Black Hole – Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw and Joe Hale
Moonraker – Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson and John Evans
Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart and Grant McCune

Special Achievement Award:
Alan Splet for sound effects editing in The Black Stallion

Academy Honorary Awards:
Hal Elias
Alec Guinness

Medal of Commendation:
John O. Aalberg
Charles G. Clarke
John G. Frayne

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Robert Benjamin

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
Ray Stark

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.