1978 Oscars 50th Academy Awards

1978 Oscars 50th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: April 3, 1978
Held at: Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
Host: Bob Hope
Eligibility Year: 1977

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND - Official Trailer

The Turning Point set the record for the most nominations without a win (11).
Star Wars won 6 of the 10 nominations.

Steve Martin - The Absent-Minded Waiter

1978 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
Annie Hall – Charles H. Joffe, producer (WINNER)
The Goodbye Girl – Ray Stark, producer
Julia – Richard Roth, producer
Star Wars – Gary Kurtz, producer
The Turning Point – Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, producers

STAR WARS Original Trailer (Restored) - 1976

Best Director:
Woody Allen – Annie Hall (WINNER)
Steven Spielberg – Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Fred Zinnemann – Julia
George Lucas – Star Wars
Herbert Ross – The Turning Point

Best Actor:
Richard Dreyfuss – The Goodbye Girl as Elliot Garfield (WINNER)
Woody Allen – Annie Hall as Alvy “Max” Singer
Richard Burton – Equus as Doctor Martin Dysart
Marcello Mastroianni – A Special Day as Gabriele
John Travolta – Saturday Night Fever as Anthony “Tony” Manero

Best Actress:
Diane Keaton – Annie Hall as Annie Hall (WINNER)
Anne Bancroft – The Turning Point as Emma Jacklin
Jane Fonda – Julia as Lillian Hellman
Shirley MacLaine – The Turning Point as DeeDee Rodgers
Marsha Mason – The Goodbye Girl as Paula McFadden

Best Supporting Actor:
Jason Robards – Julia as Dashiell Hammett (WINNER)
Mikhail Baryshnikov – The Turning Point as Yuri Kopeikine
Peter Firth – Equus as Alan Strang
Alec Guinness – Star Wars as Obi Wan Kenobi
Maximilian Schell – Julia as Johann

Best Supporting Actress:
Vanessa Redgrave – Julia as Julia (WINNER)
Leslie Browne – The Turning Point as Emilia Rodgers
Quinn Cummings – The Goodbye Girl as Lucy McFadden
Melinda Dillon – Close Encounters of the Third Kind as Jillian Guiler
Tuesday Weld – Looking for Mr. Goodbar as Katherine Dunn

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Based on Factual Material or on Story Material Not Previously Published or Produced:
Annie Hall – Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman (WINNER)
The Goodbye Girl – Neil Simon
The Late Show – Robert Benton
Star Wars – George Lucas
The Turning Point – Arthur Laurents

Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium:
Julia – Alvin Sargent based on the novel Pentimento by Lillian Hellman (WINNER)
Equus – Peter Shaffer based on his play
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden – Gavin Lambert and Lewis John Carlino based on the novel by Hannah Greene
Oh, God! – Larry Gelbart based on the novel by Avery Corman
That Obscure Object of Desire – Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carrière based on the novel La Femme et le pantin by Pierre Louÿs

Best Foreign Language Film:
Madame Rosa (France) (WINNER)
Iphigenia (Greece)
Operation Thunderbolt (Israel)
A Special Day (Italy)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Spain)

Best Documentary Feature:
Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? – John Korty (WINNER)
The Children of Theatre Street – Robert Dornhelm and Earle Mack
High Grass Circus – Tony Ianzelo and Torben Schioler
Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love – Harry Rasky
Union Maids – Jim Klein, Miles Mogulescu and Julia Reichert

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Gravity Is My Enemy – John C. Joseph and Jan Stussy (WINNER)
Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country
First Edition
Of Time, Tombs and Treasures
The Shetland Experience

Best Live Action Short Film:
I’ll Find a Way – Beverly Shaffer and Yuki Yoshida (WINNER)
The Absent-Minded Waiter – William E. McEuen
Floating Free – Jerry Butts
Notes on the Popular Arts – Saul Bass
Spaceborne – Philip Dauber

Best Animated Short Film:
The Sand Castle – Co Hoedeman (WINNER)
Bead Game – Ishu Patel
The Doonesbury Special – John Hubley (posthumous nomination), Faith Hubley and Garry Trudeau
Jimmy the C – James Picker, Robert Grossman and Craig Whitaker

Best Original Score:
Star Wars – John Williams (WINNER)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind – John Williams
Julia – Georges Delerue
Mohammad, Messenger of God – Maurice Jarre
The Spy Who Loved Me – Marvin Hamlisch

Best Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score:
A Little Night Music – Adapted by Jonathan Tunick (WINNER)
Pete’s Dragon – Song Score by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn; Adapted by Irwin Kostal
The Slipper and the Rose – Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adapted by Angela Morley

Best Original Song:
“You Light Up My Life” from You Light Up My Life – Music and Lyrics by Joseph Brooks (WINNER)
“Candle on the Water” from Pete’s Dragon – Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
“Nobody Does It Better” from The Spy Who Loved Me – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager
“The Slipper and the Rose Waltz (He Danced with Me/She Danced with Me)” from The Slipper and the Rose – Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
“Someone’s Waiting for You” from The Rescuers – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins

Best Sound:
Star Wars – Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler and Derek Ball (WINNER)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene Cantamessa
The Deep – Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert and Robin Gregory
Sorcerer – Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Richard Tyler and Jean-Louis Ducarme
The Turning Point – Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas Williams and Jerry Jost

Best Costume Design:
Star Wars – John Mollo (WINNER)
Airport ’77 – Edith Head and Burton Miller
Julia – Anthea Sylbert
A Little Night Music – Florence Klotz
The Other Side of Midnight – Irene Sharaff

Best Art Direction:
Star Wars – Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds and Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian (WINNER)
Airport ’77 – Art Direction: George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Mickey S. Michaels
Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Art Direction: Joe Alves and Daniel A. Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
The Spy Who Loved Me – Art Direction: Ken Adam and Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
The Turning Point – Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

Best Cinematography:
Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Vilmos Zsigmond (WINNER)
Islands in the Stream – Fred J. Koenekamp
Julia – Douglas Slocombe
Looking for Mr. Goodbar – William A. Fraker
The Turning Point – Robert Surtees

Best Film Editing:
Star Wars – Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas and Richard Chew (WINNER)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Michael Kahn
Julia – Walter Murch
Smokey and the Bandit – Walter Hannemann and Angelo Ross
The Turning Point – William H. Reynolds

Best Visual Effects:
Star Wars – John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune and Robert Blalack (WINNER)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Gregory Jein, Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich and Richard Yuricich

Academy Honorary Awards:
Margaret Booth

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Charlton Heston

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
Walter Mirisch

Special Achievement Awards:
Ben Burtt for the creation of the alien, creature, and robot voices in Star Wars
Frank Warner for sound effects editing in Close Encounters of the Third Kind

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.