1977 Grammy Award Winners

1977 Grammy Award Winners
Winners Announced: February 19, 1977
Held at: Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles, California
Host: Andy Williams
Eligibility Year: October 16, 1975 – September 30, 1976

1977 Grammy Winners
Record of the Year:
This Masquerade – George Benson
Album of the Year:
Songs in the Key of Life, Stevie Wonder (Tamla/Motown)

Song of the Year:
I Write the Songs – Bruce Johnston, songwriter

Best New Artist of the Year:
Starland Vocal Band

Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male:
Songs in the Key of Life, Stevie Wonder

Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female:
Hasten Down the Wind, Linda Ronstadt

Best Pop Vocal Performance By a Duo, Group or Chorus:
If You Leave Me Now – Chicago

Best Pop Instrumental Performance:
Breezin’, George Benson

Best Rhythm and Blues Song:
Lowdown – Boz Scaggs and David Paich, songwriters

Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male:
I Wish – Stevie Wonder

Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female:
Sophisticated Lady (She’s a Different Lady), Natalie Cole

Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance By a Duo, Group or Chorus:
You Don’t Have to Be a Star (to Be in My Show), Marilyn McCoo and Billy Davis, Jr.

Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance:
Theme From Good King Bad – George Benson

Best Jazz Vocal Performance:
Fitzgerald and Pass Again, Ella Fitzgerald

Best Jazz Performance By a Soloist:
Basie and Zoot, Count Basie

Best Jazz Performance By a Big Band:
The Ellington Suites, Duke Ellington

Best Country Song:
Broken Lady – Larry Gatlin, songwriter

Best Country Vocal Performance, Male:
(I’m a) Stand By My Woman Man – Ronnie Milsap

Best Country Vocal Performance, Female:
Elite Hotel, Emmylou Harris

Best Country Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group:
The End Is Not in Sight (The Cowboy Tune), Amazing Rhythm Aces

Best Country Instrumental Performance:
Chester and Lester, Chet Atkins and Les Paul

Best Gospel Performance:
Where the Soul Never Dies – Oak Ridge Boys

Best Soul Gospel Performance:
How I Got Over, Mahalia Jackson

Best Latin Recording:
Unfinished Masterpiece, Eddie Palmieri (Coco)

Best Inspirational Performance:
The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Different World of Gary S. Paxton, Gary S. Paxton

Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording:
Mark Twang, John Hartford (Flying Fish)

Best Instrumental Arrangement:
Leprechaun’s Dream – Chick Corea, arranger

Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalists:
If You Leave Me Now – Jimmy Haskell and James William Guercio, arrangers

Best Arrangement for Voices:
Afternoon Delight – Starland Vocal Band, arrangers

Best Instrumental Composition:
Bellavia, Chuck Mangione, composer

Best Cast Show Album:
Bubbling Brown Sugar, various composers (H&L)

Album of Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or a Television Special:
Car Wash, Norman Whitfield, composer (MCA)

Album of the Year, Classical:
Beethoven, Five Piano Concertos, Artur Rubinstein; Daniel Barenboim conducting London Philharmonic (RCA)

Best Classical Orchestral Performance:
Strauss, Also Sprach Zarathustra, Sir Georg Solti conducting Chicago Symphony

Best Chamber Music Performance:
The Art of Courtly Love, David Munrow conducting Early Music Consort of London

Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (With Orchestra):
Beethoven, The Five Piano Concertos, Artur Rubinstein; Daniel Barenboim conducting London Philharmonic

Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (Without Orchestra):
Horowitz Concerts 1975/76, Vladimir Horowitz

Best Opera Recording:
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess, Lorin Maazel conducting Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus (London)

Best Choral Performance, Classical:
Rachmaninoff, The Bells, Arthur Oldham, Chorus master of London Symphony Chorus; André Previn conducting London Symphony Orchestra

Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance:
Music of Victor Herbert, Beverly Sills

Best Comedy Recording:
Bicentennial Nigger, Richard Pryor (Warner Bros.)

Best Spoken Word Recording:
Great American Documents, Orson Welles, Henry Fonda, Helen Hayes and James Earl Jones (CBS)

Best Recording for Children:
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf; Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals, Hermione Gingold, narrator; Karl Bohm, conductor (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Album Package:
Chicago X, John Berg, art director (Columbia)

Best Album Notes:
The Changing Face of Harlem, the Savoy Sessions, Dan Morgenstern, annotator (Savoy)

Best Producer of the Year:
Stevie Wonder