1976 Oscars 48th Academy Awards

1976 Oscars 48th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 29, 1976
Held at: Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
Hosts: Walter Matthau, Robert Shaw, George Segal, Goldie Hawn, Gene Kelly
Eligibility Year: 1975

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest eaned 9 nominations, winning 5 Oscars.

1976 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Michael Douglas and Saul Zaentz, producers (WINNER)
Barry Lyndon – Stanley Kubrick, producer
Dog Day Afternoon – Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, producers
Jaws – Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, producers
Nashville – Robert Altman, producer

Best Director:
Miloš Forman – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (WINNER)
Federico Fellini – Amarcord
Stanley Kubrick – Barry Lyndon
Sidney Lumet – Dog Day Afternoon
Robert Altman – Nashville

Best Actor:
Jack Nicholson – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest as Randle Patrick McMurphy (WINNER)
Walter Matthau – The Sunshine Boys as Willy Clark
Al Pacino – Dog Day Afternoon as Sonny Wortzik
Maximilian Schell – The Man in the Glass Booth as Arthur Goldman
James Whitmore – Give ’em Hell, Harry! as Harry S. Truman

Best Actress:
Louise Fletcher – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest as Nurse Mildred Ratched (WINNER)
Isabelle Adjani – The Story of Adele H. as Adèle Hugo / Adèle Lewry
Ann-Margret – Tommy as Nora Walker
Glenda Jackson – Hedda as Hedda Gabler
Carol Kane – Hester Street as Gitl

Best Supporting Actor:
George Burns – The Sunshine Boys as Al Lewis (WINNER)
Brad Dourif – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest as Billy Bibbit
Burgess Meredith – The Day of the Locust as Harry Greener
Chris Sarandon – Dog Day Afternoon as Leon
Jack Warden – Shampoo as Lester Karpf

Best Supporting Actress:
Lee Grant – Shampoo as Felicia Karpf (WINNER)
Ronee Blakley – Nashville as Barbara Jean
Sylvia Miles – Farewell, My Lovely as Jessie Halstead Florian
Lily Tomlin – Nashville as Linnea Reese
Brenda Vaccaro – Jacqueline Susann’s Once Is Not Enough as Linda Riggs

Best Original Screenplay:
Dog Day Afternoon – Frank Pierson (WINNER)
Amarcord – Federico Fellini and Tonino Guerra
And Now My Love – Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven
Lies My Father Told Me – Ted Allan
Shampoo – Warren Beatty and Robert Towne

Best Screenplay Adapted from Other Material:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Bo Goldman and Lawrence Hauben based on the novel by Ken Kesey (WINNER)
Barry Lyndon – Stanley Kubrick based on The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. by William Makepeace Thackeray
The Man Who Would Be King – John Huston and Gladys Hill based on the story by Rudyard Kipling
Profumo di donna – Ruggero Maccari and Dino Risi based on the novel Il buio e il mare by Giovanni Arpino
The Sunshine Boys – Neil Simon based on his play

Best Documentary Feature:
The Man Who Skied Down Everest – F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben (WINNER)
The California Reich – Keith Critchlow and Walter F. Parkes
Fighting for Our Lives – Glen Pearcy
The Incredible Machine – Irwin Rosten
The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir – Shirley MacLaine

Best Documentary Short Subject:
The End of the Game – Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman (WINNER)
Arthur and Lillie
Millions of Years Ahead of Man
Probes in Space
Whistling Smith

Best Live Action Short Film:
Angel and Big Joe – Bert Salzman (WINNER)
Conquest of Light – Louis Marcus
Dawn Flight – Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo – Barry Spinello
Doubletalk – Alan Beattie

Best Animated Short Film:
Great – Bob Godfrey (WINNER)
Kick Me – Robert Swarthe
Monsieur Pointu – René Jodoin, Bernard Longpré and André Leduc
Sisyphus – Marcell Jankovics

Best Original Score:
Jaws – John Williams (WINNER)
Birds Do It, Bees Do It – Gerald Fried
Bite the Bullet – Alex North
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Jack Nitzsche
The Wind and the Lion – Jerry Goldsmith

Best Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation:
Barry Lyndon – Leonard Rosenman (WINNER)
Funny Lady – Peter Matz
Tommy – Pete Townshend

Best Original Song:
“I’m Easy” from Nashville – Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine (WINNER)
“How Lucky Can You Get?” from Funny Lady – Music and Lyrics by Kander and Ebb
“Now That We’re In Love” from Whiffs – Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Richard’s Window” from The Other Side of the Mountain – Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
“Theme from Mahogany (Do You Know Where You’re Going To)” from Mahogany – Music by Michael Masser; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin

Best Sound:
Jaws – John Carter, Roger Heman, Robert Hoyt and Earl Madery (WINNER)
Bite the Bullet – Les Fresholtz, Al Overton Jr., Arthur Piantadosi and Richard Tyler
Funny Lady – Don MacDougall, Richard Portman, Jack Solomon and Curly Thirlwell
The Hindenburg – John A. Bolger Jr., John L. Mack, Leonard Peterson and Don Sharpless
The Wind and the Lion – Roy Charman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin and Harry W. Tetrick

Best Foreign Language Film:
Dersu Uzala (Soviet Union) (WINNER)
Letters from Marusia (Mexico)
Profumo di donna (Italy)
The Promised Land (Poland)
Sandakan No. 8 (Japan)

Best Costume Design:
Barry Lyndon – Milena Canonero and Ulla-Britt Söderlund (WINNER)
The Four Musketeers – Yvonne Blake and Ron Talsky
Funny Lady – Ray Aghayan and Bob Mackie
The Magic Flute – Karin Erskine and Henny Noremark
The Man Who Would Be King – Edith Head

Best Art Direction:
Barry Lyndon – Art Direction: Ken Adam and Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon (WINNER)
The Hindenburg – Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank R. McKelvy
The Man Who Would Be King – Art Direction: Alexandre Trauner and Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James
Shampoo – Art Direction: Richard Sylbert and W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines
The Sunshine Boys – Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

Best Cinematography:
Barry Lyndon – John Alcott (WINNER)
The Day of the Locust – Conrad Hall
Funny Lady – James Wong Howe
The Hindenburg – Robert Surtees
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Bill Butler and Haskell Wexler

Best Film Editing:
Jaws – Verna Fields (WINNER)
Dog Day Afternoon – Dede Allen
The Man Who Would Be King – Russell Lloyd
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Richard Chew, Sheldon Kahn and Lynzee Klingman
Three Days of the Condor – Don Guidice and Fredric Steinkamp

Academy Honorary Award:
Mary Pickford

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
Mervyn LeRoy

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Jules C. Stein

Special Achievement Awards:
Albert Whitlock and Glen Robinson for visual effect work on The Hindenburg
Peter Berkos for sound effect work on The Hindenburg

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.