1966 Oscars 38th Academy Awards

1966 Oscars 38th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: April 18, 1966
Held at: Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica, California
Host: Bob Hope
Eligibility Year: 1965

  • The two most nominated films were The Sound of Music and Doctor Zhivago, each with ten nominations and five wins.
  • Maria Von Trapp, whose memoir inspired The Sound of Music and who made a cameo appearance in the film, was not invited to the premiere.
    Von Trapp later inquired why and producers told her that there were no seats left.
  • Although nominated for 5 Academy Awards, George Stevens’ production of The Greatest Story Ever Told is generally considered a flop.

1966 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
The Sound of Music – Robert Wise (WINNER)
Darling – Joseph Janni
Doctor Zhivago – Carlo Ponti
Ship of Fools – Stanley Kramer
A Thousand Clowns – Fred Coe

Best Director:
Robert Wise – The Sound of Music (WINNER)
William Wyler – The Collector
John Schlesinger – Darling
David Lean – Doctor Zhivago
Hiroshi Teshigahara – Woman in the Dunes

Best Actor:
Lee Marvin – Cat Ballou as Kid Shelleen / Tim Strawn (WINNER)
Richard Burton – The Spy Who Came in from the Cold as Alec Leamas
Laurence Olivier – Othello as Othello
Rod Steiger – The Pawnbroker as Sol Nazerman
Oskar Werner – Ship of Fools as Dr. Wilhelm “Willi” Schumann

Best Actress:
Julie Christie – Darling as Diana Scott (WINNER)
Julie Andrews – The Sound of Music as Maria von Trapp
Samantha Eggar – The Collector as Miranda Grey
Elizabeth Hartman – A Patch of Blue as Selina D’Arcey
Simone Signoret – Ship of Fools as La Condesa

Best Supporting Actor:
Martin Balsam – A Thousand Clowns as Arnold Burns (WINNER)
Ian Bannen – The Flight of the Phoenix as “Ratbags” Crow
Tom Courtenay – Doctor Zhivago as Pavel “Pasha” Antipov
Michael Dunn – Ship of Fools as Carl Glocken
Frank Finlay – Othello as Iago

Best Supporting Actress:
Shelley Winters – A Patch of Blue as Rose-Ann D’Arcey (WINNER)
Ruth Gordon – Inside Daisy Clover as Lucile Clover
Joyce Redman – Othello as Emilia
Maggie Smith – Othello as Desdemona
Peggy Wood – The Sound of Music as the Mother Abbess

Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen:
Darling – Frederic Raphael (WINNER)
Casanova 70 – Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni and Suso Cecchi d’Amico
Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines – Jack Davies and Ken Annakin
The Train – Franklin Coen and Frank Davis
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Jacques Demy

Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium:
Doctor Zhivago – Robert Bolt from Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak (WINNER)
Cat Ballou – Walter Newman and Frank Pierson from The Ballad of Cat Ballou by Roy Chanslor
The Collector – Stanley Mann and John Kohn from The Collector by John Fowles
Ship of Fools – Abby Mann from Ship of Fools by Katherine Anne Porter
A Thousand Clowns – Herb Gardner from A Thousand Crowns by Herb Gardner

Best Foreign Language:
The Shop on Main Street (Czechoslovakia) (WINNER)
Blood on the Land (Greece)
Dear John (Sweden)
Kwaidan (Japan)
Marriage Italian Style (Italy)

Film Best Song:
“The Shadow of Your Smile” from The Sandpiper – Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster (WINNER)
“The Ballad of Cat Ballou” from Cat Ballou – Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
“I Will Wait for You” from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy
“The Sweetheart Tree” from The Great Race – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“What’s New Pussycat?” from What’s New Pussycat? – Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

Best Documentary Feature:
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story (WINNER)
The Battle of the Bulge… The Brave Rifles
The Forth Road Bridge
Let My People Go: The Story of Israel
To Die in Madrid

Best Documentary Short Subject:
To Be Alive! (WINNER)
Mural on Our Street
Nyitany
Point of View
Yeats Country

Best Short Subject, Live Action:
The Chicken – Claude Berri (WINNER)
Fortress of Peace – Lothar Wolff
Skaterdater
Snow
Time Piece – Jim Henson

Best Short Subject, Cartoons:
The Dot and the Line (WINNER)
Clay or the Origin of Species
The Thieving Magpie

Best Music Score – Substantially Original:
Doctor Zhivago – Maurice Jarre (WINNER)
The Agony and the Ecstasy – Alex North
The Greatest Story Ever Told – Alfred Newman
A Patch of Blue – Jerry Goldsmith
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy

Best Scoring of Music – Adaptation or Treatment:
The Sound of Music – Irwin Kostal (WINNER)
Cat Ballou – Frank De Vol
The Pleasure Seekers – Lionel Newman and Alexander Courage
A Thousand Clowns – Don Walker
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Michel Legrand

Best Sound Effects:
The Great Race – Treg Brown (WINNER)
Von Ryan’s Express – Walter Rossi

Best Sound:
The Sound of Music – James Corcoran and Fred Hynes (WINNER)
The Agony and the Ecstasy – James Corcoran
Doctor Zhivago – A. W. Watkins and Franklin Milton
The Great Race – George Groves
Shenandoah – Waldon O. Watson

Best Art Direction, Black-and-White:
Ship of Fools – Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish (WINNER)
King Rat – Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
A Patch of Blue – Art Direction: George Davis and Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Charles S. Thompson
The Slender Thread – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert R. Benton and Joseph Kish
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen and Ted Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Best Art Direction, Color:
Doctor Zhivago – Art Direction: John Box and Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni (WINNER)
The Agony and the Ecstasy – Art Direction: John DeCuir and Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
The Greatest Story Ever Told – Art Direction: Richard Day, William J. Creber and David S. Hall (posthumous nomination); Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred M. MacLean and Norman Rockett
Inside Daisy Clover – Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Sound of Music – Art Direciton: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Ruby Levitt

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White:
Ship of Fools – Ernest Laszlo (WINNER)
In Harm’s Way – Loyal Griggs
King Rat – Burnett Guffey
Morituri – Conrad Hall
A Patch of Blue – Robert Burks

Best Cinematography, Color:
Doctor Zhivago – Freddie Young (WINNER)
The Agony and the Ecstasy – Leon Shamroy
The Great Race – Russell Harlan
The Greatest Story Ever Told – William C. Mellor (posthumous nomination) and Loyal Griggs
The Sound of Music – Ted D. McCord

Best Costume Design, Black-and-White:
Darling – Julie Harris (WINNER)
Morituri – Moss Mabry
A Rage to Live – Howard Shoup
Ship of Fools – Jean Louis and Bill Thomas
The Slender Thread – Edith Head

Best Costume Design, Color:
Doctor Zhivago – Phyllis Dalton (WINNER)
The Agony and the Ecstasy – Vittorio Nino Novarese
The Greatest Story Ever Told – Marjorie Best and Vittorio Nino Novarese
Inside Daisy Clover – Edith Head and Bill Thomas
The Sound of Music – Dorothy Jeakins

Best Film Editing:
The Sound of Music – William H. Reynolds (WINNER)
Cat Ballou – Charles Nelson
Doctor Zhivago – Norman Savage
The Flight of the Phoenix – Michael Luciano
The Great Race – Ralph E. Winters

Best Special Visual Effects:
Thunderball – John Stears (WINNER)
The Greatest Story Ever Told – J. McMillan Johnson

Honorary Award:
Bob Hope “for unique and distinguished service to our industry and the Academy.”

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
William Wyler

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Edmond L. DePatie

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Did you like this? Share it:





Tags


Pop Culture News

  • July 20 in Pop Culture History
    July 20 in Pop Culture History 1903 – The Ford Motor Company shipped its first car. 1938 – The United States Department of Justice filed suit in New York City against the motion picture industry charging violations of the Sherman Antitrust Act in regards to the studio system. 1940 –… Read more »
  • New Season of Veronica Mars on Hulu
    Hulu has made all 8 episodes of the new Veronica Mars season available to stream now, only on Hulu.     Synopsis:  Spring breakers are getting murdered in Neptune, thereby decimating the seaside town’s lifeblood tourist industry. After Mars Investigations is hired by the family of one of the victims to… Read more »
  • The Boys Renewed by Amazon Prime
    SAN DIEGO, Calif. – July 19, 2019 – In advance of its series premiere next week, Amazon Prime Video announced today at San Diego Comic-Con International that it has picked up a second season of its highly-anticipated new drama The Boys. The subversive superhero series will debut July 26 exclusively… Read more »
  • Danai Gurira Confirms Exit After The Walking Dead Season 10
    For the second Comic-Con in a row, The Walking Dead used its Hall H stage to bid farewell to one of its leading stars, Danai Gurira. Today, Danai Gurira confirmed that she will exiting The Walking Dead after Season 10, the star said, “I can confirm that this is the last season I… Read more »
  • DreamWorks Animation Reveals She-Ra and the Princesses of Power Season 3 Trailer
    During today’s packed panel at San Diego Comic-Con, DreamWorks Animation gave fans a sneak peek into the highly anticipated third season of She-Ra and the Princesses of Power. Panelists included executive producer Noelle Stevenson, Aimee Carrero(Adora/She-Ra), Karen Fukuhara (Glimmer), Marcus Scribner (Bow), Lauren Ash (Scorpia), and moderator Patrick Gomez, Entertainment… Read more »
  • NEW TRAILER at SDCC: Chadwick Boseman in 21 BRIDGES
    21 BRIDGES follows an embattled NYPD detective (Chadwick Boseman), who is thrust into a citywide manhunt for a pair of cop killers after uncovering a massive and unexpected conspiracy. As the night unfolds, lines become blurred on who he is pursuing, and who is in pursuit of him. When the… Read more »
  • New Season 4 Trailer for SYFY’s Van Helsing just Dropped at Comic-Con – Watch Now
    With a bevy of new blood this season–including Tricia Helfer, Richard Harmon and Big Show–SYFY’s action horror series VAN HELSING just premiered its Season 4 trailer at San Diego Comic-Con. The 13-episode, hour-long drama, will return this fall on SYFY. VAN HELSING is a total re-imagination of a timeless brand, set in… Read more »
  • First Look: Snowpiercer Graphic Novel That Inspired the New TV Series Continues with a Prequel Story From Titan
    Titan Comics are thrilled to be publishing Snowpiercer: Extinction, a brand-new prequel graphic novel set before the extinction incident that led to the events of the original Snowpiercer graphic novel trilogy. Titan’s next instalment in the critically-acclaimed and award-winning Snowpiercer graphic novel saga will be released in September 2019, written… Read more »
  • Watch the Trailer for Blumhouse Television’s NO ONE SAW A THING
    A new six-episode true crime documentary series from Blumhouse Television and Delirio Films, No One Saw A Thing examines an unsolved murder in the American Heartland and the corrosive effects of vigilantism in small town America. The case garnered international attention in the early 1980s after a so-called “town bully”… Read more »
  • Shudder Releases First Creepshow Trailer at San Diego Comic Con, Announces Series Debut Date
    Shudder debuted the first trailer for its new horror anthology series Creepshow ahead of the show’s panel at San Diego Comic-Con today and announced the series will premiere on September 26.. The panel, moderated by Los Angeles Times’ film reporter Jen Yamato, will feature cast members Giancarlo Esposito(Better Call Saul), Tricia Helfer (Battlestar Galactica, Lucifer), Adrienne Barbeau (1982’s Creepshow, The… Read more »
Loading...