1964 Oscars 36th Academy Awards

1964 Oscars 36th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: April 13, 1964
Held at: Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica, California
Host: Jack Lemmon
Eligibility Year: 1963

  • Best Picture winner Tom Jones was the only film in history to garner three Best Supporting Actress nominations.
  • Cleopatra (9 nominations) and Tom Jones (10 nominations) each won 4 Oscars.
  • Sidney Poitier was the first Black actor to win Best Actor.

1964 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
Tom Jones – Tony Richardson (WINNER)
America America – Elia Kazan
Cleopatra – Walter Wanger
How the West Was Won – Bernard Smith
Lilies of the Field – Ralph Nelson

Best Director:
Tony Richardson – Tom Jones (WINNER)
Federico Fellini – 8½
Elia Kazan – America America
Otto Preminger – The Cardinal
Martin Ritt – Hud

Best Actor:
Sidney Poitier – Lilies of the Field (WINNER)
Albert Finney – Tom Jones
Richard Harris – This Sporting Life
Rex Harrison – Cleopatra
Paul Newman – Hud

Best Actress:
Patricia Neal – Hud (WINNER)
Leslie Caron – The L-Shaped Room
Shirley MacLaine – Irma la Douce
Rachel Roberts – This Sporting Life
Natalie Wood – Love with the Proper Stranger

Best Supporting Actor:
Melvyn Douglas – Hud (WINNER)
Nick Adams – Twilight of Honor
Bobby Darin – Captain Newman, M.D.
Hugh Griffith – Tom Jones
John Huston – The Cardinal

Best Supporting Actress:
Margaret Rutherford – The V.I.P.s (WINNER)
Diane Cilento – Tom Jones
Edith Evans – Tom Jones
Joyce Redman – Tom Jones
Lilia Skala – Lilies of the Field

Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen:
How the West Was Won – James R. Webb (WINNER)
8½ – Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli and Brunello Rondi
America America – Elia Kazan
The Four Days of Naples – Screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa and Nanni Loy; Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy and Vasco Pratolini
Love with the Proper Stranger – Arnold Schulman

Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium:
Tom Jones – John Osborne based on the novel The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling by Henry Fielding (WINNER)
Captain Newman, M.D. – Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron and Henry Ephron based on the novel by Leo Rosten
Hud – Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank Jr. based on the novel Horseman, Pass By by Larry McMurtry
Lilies of the Field – James Poe based on the novel by William E. Barrett
Sundays and Cybele – Antoine Tudal and Serge Bourguignon based on the novel Les Dimanches de Ville d’Avray by Bernard Eschassériaux

Best Foreign Language Film:
8½ (Italy) (WINNER)
Knife in the Water (Poland)
The Red Lanterns (Greece)
Los Tarantos (Spain)
Twin Sisters of Kyoto (Japan)

Best Song:
“Call Me Irresponsible” from Papa’s Delicate Condition – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn (WINNER)
“Charade” from Charade – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World” from It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David
“More” from Mondo Cane – Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; Lyrics by Norman Newell
“So Little Time” from 55 Days at Peking – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Best Documentary Feature:
Robert Frost: A Lover’s Quarrel with the World (WINNER)
Le Maillon et la Chaine
The Yanks Are Coming
Terminus (nomination revoked)

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Chagall (WINNER)
The Five Cities of June
The Spirit of America
Thirty Million Letters
To Live Again

Best Live Action Short Subject:
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (WINNER)
The Concert
Home-Made Car
Six-Sided Triangle
That’s Me

Best Short Subject – Cartoons:
The Critic (WINNER)
Automania 2000
The Game
My Financial Career
Pianissimo

Best Music Score – Substantially Original:
Tom Jones – John Addison (WINNER)
55 Days at Peking – Dimitri Tiomkin
Cleopatra – Alex North
How the West Was Won – Alfred Newman and Ken Darby
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Ernest Gold

Best Scoring of Music – Adaptation or Treatment:
Irma la Douce – André Previn (WINNER)
Bye Bye Birdie – Johnny Green
A New Kind of Love – Leith Stevens
Sundays and Cybele – Maurice Jarre
The Sword in the Stone – George Bruns

Best Sound Effects:
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Walter Elliott (WINNER)
A Gathering of Eagles – Robert Bratton

Best Sound:
How the West Was Won – Franklin Milton (WINNER)
Bye Bye Birdie – Charles Rice
Captain Newman, M.D. – Waldon O. Watson
Cleopatra – James Corcoran and Fred Hynes
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Gordon E. Sawyer

Best Art Direction, Black-and-White:
America America – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Gene Callahan (WINNER)
8½ – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Piero Gherardi
Hud – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Robert R. Benton
Love with the Proper Stranger – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Grace Gregory
Twilight of Honor – Art Direction: George Davis and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt

Best Art Direction, Color:
Cleopatra – Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard M. Brown, Herman A. Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling and Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox and Ray Moyer (WINNER)
The Cardinal – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
Come Blow Your Horn – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and James W. Payne
How the West Was Won – Art Direction: George Davis, William Ferrari (posthumous nomination) and Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood Jr. and Jack Mills
Tom Jones – Art Direction: Ralph W. Brinton, Ted Marshall and Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White:
Hud – James Wong Howe (WINNER)
The Balcony – George J. Folsey
The Caretakers – Lucien Ballard
Lilies of the Field – Ernest Haller
Love with the Proper Stranger – Milton Krasner

Best Cinematography, Color:
Cleopatra – Leon Shamroy (WINNER)
The Cardinal – Leon Shamroy
How the West Was Won – William Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang and Joseph LaShelle
Irma la Douce – Joseph LaShelle
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Ernest Laszlo

Best Costume Design, Black-and-White:
8½ – Piero Gherardi (WINNER)
Love with the Proper Stranger – Edith Head
The Stripper – Travilla
Toys in the Attic – Bill Thomas
Wives and Lovers – Edith Head

Best Costume Design, Color:
Cleopatra – Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese and Renié (WINNER)
The Cardinal – Donald Brooks
How the West Was Won – Walter Plunkett
The Leopard – Piero Tosi
A New Kind of Love – Edith Head

Best Film Editing:
How the West Was Won – Harold F. Kress (WINNER)
Cleopatra – Dorothy Spencer
The Cardinal – Louis R. Loeffler
The Great Escape – Ferris Webster
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Frederic Knudtson (posthumous nomination), Robert C. Jones and Gene Fowler Jr.

Best Special Effects:
Cleopatra – Emil Kosa Jr. (WINNER)
The Birds – Ub Iwerks

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
Sam Spiegel

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.