1963 Oscars 35th Academy Awards

1963 Oscars 35th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: April 8, 1963
Held at: Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica, California
Host: Frank Sinatra
Eligibility Year: 1962

KING KONG VS GODZILLA (1962) [trailer]

  • Lawrence of Arabia earned 1o nominations, winning 7.
  • To Kill a Mockingbird earned 8 nominations, winning 3.
Dr. No (1/8) Movie CLIP - Bond, James Bond (1962) HD

1963 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Picture:
Lawrence of Arabia – Sam Spiegel (WINNER)
The Longest Day – Darryl F. Zanuck
The Music Man[3] – Morton DaCosta
Mutiny on the Bounty – Aaron Rosenberg
To Kill a Mockingbird – Alan J. Pakula

Lawrence Of Arabia - Official® Trailer [HD]

Best Director:
David Lean – Lawrence of Arabia (WINNER)
Frank Perry – David and Lisa
Pietro Germi – Divorce Italian Style
Arthur Penn – The Miracle Worker
Robert Mulligan – To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Actor:
Gregory Peck – To Kill a Mockingbird (WINNER)
Burt Lancaster – Birdman of Alcatraz
Jack Lemmon – Days of Wine and Roses
Marcello Mastroianni – Divorce Italian Style
Peter O’Toole – Lawrence of Arabia

Best Actress:
Anne Bancroft – The Miracle Worker (WINNER)
Bette Davis – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Katharine Hepburn – Long Day’s Journey into Night
Geraldine Page – Sweet Bird of Youth
Lee Remick – Days of Wine and Roses

Best Supporting Actor:
Ed Begley – Sweet Bird of Youth (WINNER)
Victor Buono – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Telly Savalas – Birdman of Alcatraz
Omar Sharif – Lawrence of Arabia
Terence Stamp – Billy Budd

Best Supporting Actress:
Patty Duke – The Miracle Worker (WINNER)
Mary Badham – To Kill a Mockingbird
Shirley Knight – Sweet Bird of Youth
Angela Lansbury – The Manchurian Candidate
Thelma Ritter – Birdman of Alcatraz

Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen:
Divorce Italian Style – Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti and Pietro Germi (WINNER)
Freud: The Secret Passion – Story by Charles Kaufman; Screenplay by Charles Kaufman and Wolfgang Reinhardt
Last Year at Marienbad – Alain Robbe-Grillet
That Touch of Mink – Stanley Shapiro and Nate Monaster
Through a Glass Darkly – Ingmar Bergman

Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium:
To Kill a Mockingbird – Horton Foote (WINNER)
David and Lisa – Eleanor Perry
Lawrence of Arabia – Robert Bolt and Michael Wilson
Lolita – Vladimir Nabokov
The Miracle Worker – William Gibson

Best Foreign Language Film:
Sundays and Cybele (France) (WINNER)
Electra (Greece)
The Four Days of Naples (Italy)
Keeper of Promises (The Given Word) (Brazil)
Tlayucan (Mexico)

Best Documentary Feature:
Black Fox (WINNER)
Alvorada

Best Documentary Short:
Dylan Thomas (WINNER)
The John Glenn Story
The Road to the Wall

Best Live Action Short Subject:
Heureux Anniversaire (WINNER)
Big City Blues
The Cadillac
The Cliff Dwellers
Pan

Best Short Subjects – Cartoons:
The Hole (WINNER)
Icarus Montgolfier Wright
Now Hear This
Self Defense … for Cowards
A Symposium on Popular Songs

Best Music Score – Substantially Original:
Lawrence of Arabia – Maurice Jarre (WINNER)
Freud – Jerry Goldsmith
Mutiny on the Bounty – Bronislaw Kaper
Taras Bulba – Franz Waxman
To Kill a Mockingbird – Elmer Bernstein

Best Scoring of Music – Adaptation or Treatment:
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Ray Heindorf (WINNER)
Billy Rose’s Jumbo – Georgie Stoll
Gigot – Michel Magne
Gypsy – Frank Perkins
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Leigh Harline

Best Song:
“Days of Wine and Roses” from Days of Wine and Roses – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Johnny Mercer (WINNER)
“Love Song From Mutiny on the Bounty (Follow Me)” from Mutiny on the Bounty – Music by Bronislaw Kaper; Lyric by Paul Francis Webster
“Song From Two for the Seesaw (Second Chance)” from Two for the Seesaw – Music by André Previn; Lyric by Dory Langdon
“Tender Is the Night” from Tender Is the Night – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyric by Paul Francis Webster
“Walk on the Wild Side” from Walk on the Wild Side – Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyric by Mack David

Best Sound:
Lawrence of Arabia – John Cox (WINNER)
Bon Voyage! – Robert O. Cook
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – George R. Groves
That Touch of Mink – Waldon O. Watson
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? – Joseph D. Kelly

Best Art Direction, Black-and-White:
To Kill a Mockingbird – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert (WINNER)
Days of Wine and Roses – Art Direction: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Longest Day – Art Direction: Ted Haworth, Léon Barsacq and Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Gabriel Béchir
Period of Adjustment – Art Direction: George Davis and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Richard Pefferle
The Pigeon That Took Rome – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Frank R. McKelvy

Best Art Direction, Color:
Lawrence of Arabia – Art Direction: John Box and John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni (WINNER)
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Art Direction: Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Mutiny on the Bounty – Art Direction: George Davis and Joseph McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt
That Touch of Mink – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Art Direction: George Davis and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Richard

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White:
Pefferle (WINNER)
The Longest Day – Jean Bourgoin and Walter Wottitz
Birdman of Alcatraz – Burnett Guffey
To Kill a Mockingbird – Russell Harlan
Two for the Seesaw – Ted D. McCord
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? – Ernest Haller

Best Cinematography, Color:
Lawrence of Arabia – Freddie Young (WINNER)
Gypsy – Harry Stradling
Hatari! – Russell Harlan
Mutiny on the Bounty – Robert Surtees
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Paul C. Vogel

Best Costume Design, Black-and-White:
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? – Norma Koch (WINNER)
Days of Wine and Roses – Don Feld
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance – Edith Head
The Miracle Worker – Ruth Morley
Phaedra – Denny Vachlioti

Best Costume Design, Color:
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Mary Wills (WINNER)
Bon Voyage! – Bill Thomas
Gypsy – Orry-Kelly
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Dorothy Jeakins
My Geisha – Edith Head

Best Film Editing:
Lawrence of Arabia – Anne V. Coates (WINNER)
The Longest Day – Samuel E. Beetley
The Manchurian Candidate – Ferris Webster
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – William H. Ziegler
Mutiny on the Bounty – John McSweeney Jr.

Best Special Effects:
The Longest Day – Visual Effects by Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Jacques Maumont (WINNER)
Mutiny on the Bounty – Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Milo B. Lory

Honorary Academy Awards:
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Steve Broidy

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.