1957 Oscars 29th Academy Awards

1957 Oscars 29th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 27, 1957
Held at: RKO Pantages Theatre, Hollywood, California & NBC Century Theatre, New York City, New York
Hosts: Jerry Lewis and Celeste Holm
Eligibility Year: 1956

  • Director John Ford’s classic western The Searchers failed to receive a single nomination.
  • This was the first year that all of the five Best Picture nominees were in color.
  • The “Academy Award of Merit” is what the Oscar statue is officially called.
  • Giant had 10 nominations, and won a single Oscar.

1957 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Motion Picture:
Around the World in 80 Days – Mike Todd, producer (WINNER)
Friendly Persuasion – Robert Wyler and William Wyler, producers
Giant – George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, producers
The King and I – Charles Brackett, producer
The Ten Commandments – Cecil B. DeMille, producer

Best Director:
George Stevens – Giant (WINNER)
Michael Anderson – Around the World in 80 Days
William Wyler – Friendly Persuasion
Walter Lang – The King and I
King Vidor – War and Peace

Best Actor:
Yul Brynner – The King and I as King Mongkut of Siam (WINNER)
James Dean (posthumous nomination) – Giant as Jett Rink
Kirk Douglas – Lust for Life as Vincent van Gogh
Rock Hudson – Giant as Jordan “Bick” Benedict Jr.
Laurence Olivier – Richard III as Richard

Best Actress:
Ingrid Bergman – Anastasia as Anna Koreff (WINNER)
Carroll Baker – Baby Doll as Baby Doll Meighan
Katharine Hepburn – The Rainmaker as Lizzie Curry
Nancy Kelly – The Bad Seed as Christine Penmark
Deborah Kerr – The King and I as Anna Leonowens

Best Supporting Actor:
Anthony Quinn – Lust for Life as Paul Gauguin (WINNER)
Don Murray – Bus Stop as Beauregard Decker
Anthony Perkins – Friendly Persuasion as Josh Birdwell
Mickey Rooney – The Bold and the Brave as Dooley
Robert Stack – Written on the Wind as Kyle Hadley

Best Supporting Actress:
Dorothy Malone – Written on the Wind as Marylee Hadley (WINNER)
Mildred Dunnock – Baby Doll as Aunt Rose Comfort
Eileen Heckart – The Bad Seed as Hortense Daigle
Mercedes McCambridge – Giant as Luz Benedict
Patty McCormack – The Bad Seed as Rhoda Penmark

Best Screenplay – Original:
The Red Balloon – Albert Lamorisse (WINNER)
The Bold and the Brave – Robert Lewin
Julie – Andrew L. Stone
La Strada – Federico Fellini and Tullio Pinelli
The Ladykillers – William Rose

Best Screenplay – Adapted:
Around the World in 80 Days – James Poe, John Farrow and S. J. Perelman based on the novel by Jules Verne (WINNER)
Baby Doll – Tennessee Williams based on his short plays Twenty-seven Wagons Full of Cotton and The Unsatisfactory Supper
Friendly Persuasion – Michael Wilson based on the novel by Jessamyn West
Giant – Ivan Moffat and Fred Guiol based on the novel by Edna Ferber
Lust for Life – Norman Corwin based on the novel by Irving Stone

Best Story:
The Brave One – Dalton Trumbo (WINNER)
The Eddy Duchin Story – Leo Katcher
High Society – Edward Bernds and Elwood Ullman
The Proud and the Beautiful – Jean-Paul Sartre
Umberto D. – Cesare Zavattini

Best Foreign Language Film:
La Strada (Italy) (WINNER)
The Burmese Harp (Japan)
The Captain from Köpenick (Germany)
Gervaise (France)
Qivitoq (Denmark)

Best Documentary Feature:
The Silent World (WINNER)
The Naked Eye
Where Mountains Float

Best Documentary Short Subject:
The True Story of the Civil War (WINNER)
A City Decides
The Dark Wave
The House Without a Name
Man in Space

Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel:
Crashing the Water Barrier (WINNER)
I Never Forget a Face
Time Stood Still

Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel:
The Bespoke Overcoat (WINNER)
Cow Dog
The Dark Wave
Samoa

Best Short Subject – Cartoons:
‘Magoo’s Puddle Jumper (WINNER)
Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo
The Jay Walker

Best Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture:
Around the World in 80 Days – Victor Young (posthumous award) (WINNER)
Anastasia – Alfred Newman
Between Heaven and Hell – Hugo Friedhofer
Giant – Dimitri Tiomkin
The Rainmaker – Alex North

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture:
The King and I – Alfred Newman and Ken Darby (WINNER)
The Best Things in Life Are Free – Lionel Newman
The Eddy Duchin Story – Morris Stoloff and George Duning
High Society – Johnny Green and Saul Chaplin
Meet Me in Las Vegas – Georgie Stoll and Johnny Green

Best Song:
“Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)” from The Man Who Knew Too Much – Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans (WINNER)
“Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)” from Friendly Persuasion – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Julie” from Julie – Music by Leith Stevens; Lyrics by Tom Adair
“True Love” from High Society – Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
“Written on the Wind” from Written on the Wind – Music by Victor Young (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Best Sound Recording:
The King and I – Carlton W. Faulkner (WINNER)
The Brave One – Buddy Myers
The Eddy Duchin Story – John P. Livadary
Friendly Persuasion – Gordon R. Glennan and Gordon E. Sawyer
The Ten Commandments – Loren L. Ryder

Best Art Direction, Black-and-White:
Somebody Up There Likes Me – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Malcolm Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and F. Keogh Gleason (WINNER)
The Proud and Profane – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Frank R. McKelvy
Seven Samurai – Art Direction and Set Decoration: So Matsuyama
The Solid Gold Cadillac – Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William Kiernan and Louis Diage
Teenage Rebel – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss

Best Art Direction, Color:
The King and I – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox (WINNER)
Around the World in 80 Days – Art Direction: James W. Sullivan and Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
Giant – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
Lust for Life – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters and E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and F. Keogh Gleason
The Ten Commandments – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler and Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White:
Somebody Up There Likes Me – Joseph Ruttenberg (WINNER)
Baby Doll – Boris Kaufman
The Bad Seed – Harold Rosson
The Harder They Fall – Burnett Guffey
Stagecoach to Fury – Walter Strenge

Best Cinematography, Color:
Around the World in 80 Days – Lionel Lindon (WINNER)
The Eddy Duchin Story – Harry Stradling
The King and I – Leon Shamroy
The Ten Commandments – Loyal Griggs
War and Peace – Jack Cardiff

Best Costume Design, Black-and-White:
The Solid Gold Cadillac – Jean Louis (WINNER)
The Power and the Prize – Helen Rose
The Proud and Profane – Edith Head
Seven Samurai – Kohei Ezaki
Teenage Rebel – Charles LeMaire and Mary Wills

Best Costume Design, Color:
The King and I – Irene Sharaff (WINNER)
Around the World in 80 Days – Miles White
Giant – Moss Mabry and Marjorie Best
The Ten Commandments – Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins and Arnold Friberg
War and Peace – Maria De Matteis

Best Film Editing:
Around the World in 80 Days – Gene Ruggiero and Paul Weatherwax (WINNER)
The Brave One – Merrill G. White
Giant – William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson and Fred Bohanan
Somebody Up There Likes Me – Albert Akst
The Ten Commandments – Anne Bauchens

Best Special Effects:
The Ten Commandments – John P. Fulton (WINNER)
Forbidden Planet – A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving G. Ries and Wesley C. Miller

Academy Honorary Award:
Eddie Cantor “for distinguished service to the film industry.”

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
Buddy Adler

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:
Y. Frank Freeman

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Did you like this? Share it:




Tags


Pop Culture Madness Network News

  • September 19 in Pop Culture History
    September 19 in Pop Culture History 1876 – Melville Bissell patented the first carpet sweeper. 1921 – The greatest rainfall recorded in United States history during 18 consecutive hours (measured at an unofficial weather-monitoring site) fell at Thrall, Williamson County, Texas, 36.40 inches fell from a Hurricane. 1928 – Mickey Mouse’s first screen appearance – […]
  • Selena Gomez Executive Produces Netflix’s ‘Living Undocumented’
    It has now been revealed that the Selena Gomez has executively produced Netflix’s “Living Undocumented” which will begin streaming on October 2, 2019. The synopsis is as follows: In 2018, eight undocumented families took the extraordinary risk of allowing film crews to chronicle their lives as they faced potential deportation. Ranging from harrowing to hopeful, […]
  • AMC Networks Reveals Largest Slate Of Holiday Programming With ‘Best Christmas Ever’
    AMC Networks has viewers covered this holiday season as the second annual “Best Christmas Ever,” returns with its largest slate of holiday programming to-date featuring over 60 films and specials airing all day, every day, and this year expands to all five of AMC Networks. Beginning Monday, November 25 through Christmas Day, the monthlong programming […]
  • September 18 in Pop Culture History
    September 18 in Pop Culture History 844 (Earthquake) Damascus, Syria 1793 – George Washington laid the cornerstone for the Capitol building in Washington D.C. 1848 – Baseball ruled that a 1st baseman can tag base for out instead of the runner 1850 – Congress passed the Fugitive Slave Act, which required the return of escaped […]
  • Thomas Edison Was A Prankster
    (PCM) Thomas Edison is often recognized as one of America’s greatest inventors and businessmen. He developed many devices in fields such as electric power generation, mass communication, sound recording, and motion pictures. Those devices include the phonograph, the motion picture film camera and most importantly the practical electric light bulb to only name a few.… […]
  • Mgm’s Animated Comedy ‘The Addams Family’ has debuted the original song, “My Family” performed by Migos, Karol G, Snoop Dogg and Rock Mafia
    Get ready to snap your fingers! The first family of Halloween, the Addams Family, is back on the big screen in the first animated comedy about the kookiest family on the block. Funny, outlandish, and completely iconic, the Addams Family redefines what ... Pop Culture Madness Network News.
  • September 17 in Pop Culture History
    September 17 in Pop Culture History 1303 (Earthquake) China 1849 – Harriet Tubman escaped from slavery in Maryland. 1859 – Joshua Norton declared himself “Emperor of these United States” and subsequently “Protector of Mexico”, renaming himself Norton! 1895 – The second U.S. battleship, but first named after a state, the USS Maine was commissioned. 1908 […]
  • Alexander Skarsgard Takes On The Role Of Randall Flagg In Stephen King’s ‘The Stand’ Series
    Yet another member of the Skarsgard family will be taking on the role of a villain in the Stephen King universe with Alexander Skarsgard playing Randall Flagg, aka The Man In Black in the upcoming CBS All Access series of Stephen King’s “The Stand”. It is said that the upcoming series will consist of ten […]
  • September 16 in Pop Culture History
    September 16 in Pop Culture History 1620 – The Mayflower set sail from Plymouth, England with 102 Pilgrims. 1630 – The Massachusetts village of Shawmut changed its name to Boston. 1908 – William C. Durant. founded General Motors. 1953 – 20th Century-Fox released The Robe, using its new wide-screen stereophonic film process. 1964 – Shindig […]
  • Ric Ocasek, Frontman Of The Cars, Dead At 75
    (TRR) – Ric Ocasek, frontman of The Cars, has passed away. Ocasek died Sunday at his townhouse in New York, according to NBC New York. He was 75. Police said they received a call around 4 p.m. for an unconscious male at a townhouse on East 19th Street. He was pronounced dead… Continue reading The post Ric […]
Loading...