1955 Oscars 27th Academy Awards

1955 Oscars 27th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 30, 1955
Held at: RKO Pantages Theatre, Hollywood, California and NBC Century Theatre, New York City, New York
Hosts: Bob Hope (Hollywood) and Thelma Ritter (New York City)
Eligibility Year: 1954

  • On The Waterfront had twelve Oscar nominations and eight wins.
  • “This is one night I wish I smoked and drank.” – Grace Kelly, Best Actress, The Country Girl
  • Dorothy Dandridge was the first African American actress to receive a nomination for Best Actress.

1955 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Motion Picture:
On the Waterfront – Sam Spiegel for Columbia Pictures (WINNER)
The Caine Mutiny – Stanley Kramer for Columbia Pictures
The Country Girl – William Perlberg for Paramount Pictures
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Jack Cummings for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Three Coins in the Fountain – Sol C. Siegel for 20th Century Fox

Best Director:
Elia Kazan – On the Waterfront (WINNER)
George Seaton – The Country Girl
William A. Wellman – The High and the Mighty
Alfred Hitchcock – Rear Window
Billy Wilder – Sabrina

Best Actor:
Marlon Brando – On the Waterfront as Terry Malloy (WINNER)
Humphrey Bogart – The Caine Mutiny as Lieutenant Commander Philip Francis Queeg
Bing Crosby – The Country Girl as Frank Elgin
James Mason – A Star Is Born as Norman Maine
Dan O’Herlihy – Robinson Crusoe as Robinson Crusoe

Best Actress:
Grace Kelly – The Country Girl as Georgie Elgin (WINNER)
Dorothy Dandridge – Carmen Jones as Carmen Jones
Judy Garland – A Star Is Born as Esther Blodgett
Audrey Hepburn – Sabrina as Sabrina Fairchild
Jane Wyman – Magnificent Obsession as Helen Phillips

Best Supporting Actor:
Edmond O’Brien – The Barefoot Contessa as Oscar Muldoon (WINNER)
Lee J. Cobb – On the Waterfront as Michael J. Skelly aka “Johnny Friendly”
Karl Malden – On the Waterfront as Father Barry
Rod Steiger – On the Waterfront as Charley “the Gent” Malloy
Tom Tully – The Caine Mutiny as Lieutenant Commander William H. De Vriess

Best Supporting Actress:
Eva Marie Saint – On the Waterfront as Edie Doyle (WINNER)
Nina Foch – Executive Suite as Erica Martin
Katy Jurado – Broken Lance as Señora Devereaux
Jan Sterling – The High and the Mighty as Sally McKee
Claire Trevor – The High and the Mighty as May Holst

Best Screenplay:
The Country Girl – George Seaton based on the play by Clifford Odets (WINNER)
The Caine Mutiny – Stanley Roberts based on the novel by Herman Wouk
Rear Window – John Michael Hayes based on the story “It Had To Be Murder” by Cornell Woolrich
Sabrina – Billy Wilder, Samuel A. Taylor, and Ernest Lehman based on the novel by Samuel Taylor
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, and Dorothy Kingsley based on the story “The Sobbin’ Women” by Stephen Vincent Benét

Best Story and Screenplay:
On the Waterfront – Budd Schulberg (WINNER)
The Barefoot Contessa – Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Genevieve – William Rose
The Glenn Miller Story – Valentine Davies and Oscar Brodney
Knock on Wood – Norman Panama and Melvin Frank

Best Story:
Broken Lance – Philip Yordan (WINNER)
Bread, Love and Dreams – Ettore Maria Margadonna
Forbidden Games – Francois Boyer
Night People – Jed Harris and Tom Reed
There’s No Business Like Show Business – Lamar Trotti (posthumous nomination)

Best Short Subject – Cartoons:
When Magoo Flew (WINNER)
Crazy Mixed Up Pup
Pigs Is Pigs
Sandy Claws
Touché, Pussy Cat!

Best Documentary Feature:
The Vanishing Prairie – Walt Disney (WINNER)
The Stratford Adventure – Guy Glover

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Thursday’s Children (WINNER)
Jet Carrier
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait

Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel:
This Mechanical Age – Robert Youngson (WINNER)
The First Piano Quartette – Otto Lang
The Strauss Fantasy – Johnny Green

Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel:
A Time Out of War – Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders (WINNER)
Beauty and the Bull – Cedric Francis
Jet Carrier – Otto Lang
Siam – Walt Disney Productions

Best Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture:
The High and the Mighty – Dimitri Tiomkin (WINNER)
The Caine Mutiny – Max Steiner
Genevieve – Larry Adler
On the Waterfront – Leonard Bernstein
The Silver Chalice – Franz Waxman

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture:
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Adolph Deutsch and Saul Chaplin (WINNER)
Carmen Jones – Herschel Burke Gilbert
The Glenn Miller Story – Joseph Gershenson and Henry Mancini
A Star Is Born – Ray Heindorf
There’s No Business Like Show Business – Alfred Newman and Lionel Newman

Best Song:
“Three Coins in the Fountain” from Three Coins in the Fountain – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn (WINNER)
“Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep” from White Christmas – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
“The High and the Mighty” from The High and the Mighty – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Hold My Hand” from Susan Slept Here – Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers
“The Man That Got Away” from A Star Is Born – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin

Best Sound Recording:
The Glenn Miller Story – Leslie I. Carey (WINNER)
Brigadoon – Wesley C. Miller
The Caine Mutiny – John P. Livadary
Rear Window – Loren L. Ryder
Susan Slept Here – John O. Aalberg

Best Art Direction, Black-and-White:
On the Waterfront – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Richard Day (WINNER)
The Country Girl – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Grace Gregory
Executive Suite – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Emile Kuri
Le Plaisir – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Max Ophüls
Sabrina – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer

Best Art Direction, Color:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri (WINNER)
A Star Is Born – Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen and Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Brigadoon – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Keogh Gleason
Désirée – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox
Red Garters – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White:
On the Waterfront – Boris Kaufman (WINNER)
The Country Girl – John F. Warren
Executive Suite – George Folsey
Rogue Cop – John Seitz
Sabrina – Charles Lang

Best Cinematography, Color: 
Three Coins in the Fountain – Milton Krasner (WINNER)
The Egyptian – Leon Shamroy
Rear Window – Robert Burks
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – George Folsey
The Silver Chalice – William V. Skall

Best Costume Design, Black-and-White:
Sabrina – Edith Head (WINNER)
The Earrings of Madame de… – Georges Annenkov and Rosine Delamare
Executive Suite – Helen Rose
Indiscretion of an American Wife – Christian Dior
It Should Happen to You – Jean Louis

Best Costume Design, Color:
Gate of Hell – Sanzo Wada (WINNER)
Brigadoon – Irene Sharaff
Désirée – Charles LeMaire and René Hubert
A Star Is Born – Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg and Irene Sharaff
There’s No Business Like Show Business – Charles LeMaire, Travilla and Miles White

Best Film Editing:
On the Waterfront – Gene Milford (WINNER)
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Elmo Williams
The Caine Mutiny – William A. Lyon and Henry Batista
The High and the Mighty – Ralph Dawson
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Ralph E. Winters

Best Special Effects:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (WINNER)
Hell and High Water
Them!

Academy Honorary Awards:
Bausch and Lomb Optical “for their contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry.”

Kemp R. Niver “for the development of the Renovare Process which has made possible the restoration of the Library of Congress Paper Film Collection.”

Greta Garbo “for her unforgettable screen performances.”

Danny Kaye “for his unique talents, his service to the Academy, the motion picture industry, and the American people.”

Jon Whiteley “for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers

Vincent Winter “for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers

Best Foreign Language Film:
Jigokumon (Gate of Hell) (Japan)

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Did you like this? Share it:




Tags


Pop Culture Madness Network News

  • September 19 in Pop Culture History
    September 19 in Pop Culture History 1876 – Melville Bissell patented the first carpet sweeper. 1921 – The greatest rainfall recorded in United States history during 18 consecutive hours (measured at an unofficial weather-monitoring site) fell at Thrall, Williamson County, Texas, 36.40 inches fell from a Hurricane. 1928 – Mickey Mouse’s first screen appearance – […]
  • Selena Gomez Executive Produces Netflix’s ‘Living Undocumented’
    It has now been revealed that the Selena Gomez has executively produced Netflix’s “Living Undocumented” which will begin streaming on October 2, 2019. The synopsis is as follows: In 2018, eight undocumented families took the extraordinary risk of allowing film crews to chronicle their lives as they faced potential deportation. Ranging from harrowing to hopeful, […]
  • AMC Networks Reveals Largest Slate Of Holiday Programming With ‘Best Christmas Ever’
    AMC Networks has viewers covered this holiday season as the second annual “Best Christmas Ever,” returns with its largest slate of holiday programming to-date featuring over 60 films and specials airing all day, every day, and this year expands to all five of AMC Networks. Beginning Monday, November 25 through Christmas Day, the monthlong programming […]
  • September 18 in Pop Culture History
    September 18 in Pop Culture History 844 (Earthquake) Damascus, Syria 1793 – George Washington laid the cornerstone for the Capitol building in Washington D.C. 1848 – Baseball ruled that a 1st baseman can tag base for out instead of the runner 1850 – Congress passed the Fugitive Slave Act, which required the return of escaped […]
  • Thomas Edison Was A Prankster
    (PCM) Thomas Edison is often recognized as one of America’s greatest inventors and businessmen. He developed many devices in fields such as electric power generation, mass communication, sound recording, and motion pictures. Those devices include the phonograph, the motion picture film camera and most importantly the practical electric light bulb to only name a few.… […]
  • Mgm’s Animated Comedy ‘The Addams Family’ has debuted the original song, “My Family” performed by Migos, Karol G, Snoop Dogg and Rock Mafia
    Get ready to snap your fingers! The first family of Halloween, the Addams Family, is back on the big screen in the first animated comedy about the kookiest family on the block. Funny, outlandish, and completely iconic, the Addams Family redefines what ... Pop Culture Madness Network News.
  • September 17 in Pop Culture History
    September 17 in Pop Culture History 1303 (Earthquake) China 1849 – Harriet Tubman escaped from slavery in Maryland. 1859 – Joshua Norton declared himself “Emperor of these United States” and subsequently “Protector of Mexico”, renaming himself Norton! 1895 – The second U.S. battleship, but first named after a state, the USS Maine was commissioned. 1908 […]
  • Alexander Skarsgard Takes On The Role Of Randall Flagg In Stephen King’s ‘The Stand’ Series
    Yet another member of the Skarsgard family will be taking on the role of a villain in the Stephen King universe with Alexander Skarsgard playing Randall Flagg, aka The Man In Black in the upcoming CBS All Access series of Stephen King’s “The Stand”. It is said that the upcoming series will consist of ten […]
  • September 16 in Pop Culture History
    September 16 in Pop Culture History 1620 – The Mayflower set sail from Plymouth, England with 102 Pilgrims. 1630 – The Massachusetts village of Shawmut changed its name to Boston. 1908 – William C. Durant. founded General Motors. 1953 – 20th Century-Fox released The Robe, using its new wide-screen stereophonic film process. 1964 – Shindig […]
  • Ric Ocasek, Frontman Of The Cars, Dead At 75
    (TRR) – Ric Ocasek, frontman of The Cars, has passed away. Ocasek died Sunday at his townhouse in New York, according to NBC New York. He was 75. Police said they received a call around 4 p.m. for an unconscious male at a townhouse on East 19th Street. He was pronounced dead… Continue reading The post Ric […]
Loading...