1954 Oscars 26th Academy Awards

1954 Oscars 26th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 25, 1954
Held at: RKO Pantages Theatre, Hollywood, California and NBC Century Theatre, New York City, New York
Hosts: Donald O’Connor (Los Angeles) and Fredric March (New York City)
Eligibility Year: 1953

From Here to Eternity earned thirteen nominations, winning eight awards.
Walt Disney won four awards, which is the record for the most Oscars won in the same year.

1954 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Motion Picture:
From Here to Eternity – Buddy Adler for Columbia Pictures (WINNER)
Julius Caesar – John Houseman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Robe – Frank Ross for 20th Century Fox
Roman Holiday – William Wyler for Paramount Pictures
Shane – George Stevens for Paramount Pictures

Best Director:
Fred Zinnemann – From Here to Eternity (WINNER)
Charles Walters – Lili
William Wyler – Roman Holiday
George Stevens – Shane
Billy Wilder – Stalag 17

Best Actor:
William Holden – Stalag 17 as J. J. Sefton (WINNER)
Marlon Brando – Julius Caesar as Mark Antony
Richard Burton – The Robe as Marcellus Gallio
Montgomery Clift – From Here to Eternity as Private Robert E. Lee “Prew” Prewitt
Burt Lancaster – From Here to Eternity as First Sergeant Milton Warden

Best Actress:
Audrey Hepburn – Roman Holiday as Princess Ann (WINNER)
Leslie Caron – Lili as Lili Daurier
Ava Gardner – Mogambo as Eloise Kelly
Deborah Kerr – From Here to Eternity as Karen Holmes
Maggie McNamara – The Moon Is Blue as Patty O’Neill

Best Supporting Actor:
Frank Sinatra – From Here to Eternity as Private Angelo Maggio (WINNER)
Eddie Albert – Roman Holiday as Irving Radovich
Brandon deWilde – Shane as Joey Starrett
Jack Palance – Shane as Jack Wilson
Robert Strauss – Stalag 17 as Stanislas “Animal” Kuzawa

Best Supporting Actress:
Donna Reed – From Here to Eternity as Alma Burke/Lorene (WINNER)
Grace Kelly – Mogambo as Linda Nordley
Geraldine Page – Hondo as Angie Lowe
Marjorie Rambeau – Torch Song as Mrs Stewart
Thelma Ritter – Pickup on South Street as Moe

Best Screenplay:
From Here to Eternity – Daniel Taradash from From Here to Eternity by James Jones (WINNER)
The Cruel Sea – Eric Ambler from The Cruel Sea by Nicholas Monsarrat
Lili – Helen Deutsch from “Love of Seven Dolls” by Paul Gallico
Roman Holiday – Ian McLellan Hunter and John Dighton from a story by Dalton Trumbo
Shane – A. B. Guthrie Jr. from Shane by Jack Schaefer

Best Story and Screenplay:
Titanic – Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch and Richard L. Breen (WINNER)
The Band Wagon – Betty Comden and Adolph Green
The Desert Rats – Richard Murphy
The Naked Spur – Sam Rolfe and Harold Jack Bloom
Take the High Ground! – Millard Kaufman

Best Story:
Roman Holiday – Dalton Trumbo (WINNER) (awarded posthumously as Trumbo was on the Hollywood blacklist)
Above and Beyond – Beirne Lay Jr.
The Captain’s Paradise – Alec Coppel
Hondo – Louis L’Amour (disqualified)
Little Fugitive – Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, and Ruth Orkin

Best Short Subject – Cartoons:
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom – Walt Disney (WINNER)
Christopher Crumpet
From A to Z-Z-Z-Z
Rugged Bear
The Tell Tale Heart

Best Documentary Feature:
The Living Desert – Walt Disney (WINNER)
The Conquest of Everest
A Queen Is Crowned

Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Alaskan Eskimo – Walt Disney (WINNER)
The Living City
Operation Blue Jay
They Planted a Stone
The Word

Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel:
Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor – Johnny Green (WINNER)
Christ Among the Primitives
Herring Hunt
Joy of Living
Wee Water Wonders

Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel:
Bear Country – Walt Disney (WINNER)
Ben and Me
Return to Glennascaul
Vesuvius Express
Winter Paradise

Best Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture:
Lili – Bronislaw Kaper (WINNER)
Above and Beyond – Hugo Friedhofer
From Here to Eternity – Morris Stoloff and George Duning
Julius Caesar – Miklós Rózsa
This Is Cinerama – Louis Forbes

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture:
Call Me Madam – Alfred Newman (WINNER)
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. – Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff
The Band Wagon – Adolph Deutsch
Calamity Jane – Ray Heindorf
Kiss Me Kate – André Previn and Saul Chaplin

Best Song:

“Secret Love” from Calamity Jane – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster (WINNER)
“The Moon Is Blue” from The Moon Is Blue – Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
“My Flaming Heart” from Small Town Girl – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Leo Robin
“Sadie Thompson’s Song” from Miss Sadie Thompson – Music by Lester Lee; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“That’s Amore” from The Caddy – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Jack Brooks

Best Sound Recording:
From Here to Eternity – John P. Livadary (WINNER)
Calamity Jane – William A. Mueller
Knights of the Round Table – A. W. Watkins
The Mississippi Gambler – Leslie I. Carey
The War of the Worlds – Loren L. Ryder

Best Art Direction, Black-and-White:
Julius Caesar – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt (WINNER)
Martin Luther – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Fritz Maurischat and Paul Markwitz
The President’s Lady – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Paul S. Fox
Roman Holiday – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler
Titanic – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart A. Reiss

Best Art Direction, Color:
The Robe – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and George Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox (WINNER)
Knights of the Round Table – Art Direction: Alfred Junge and Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis
Lili – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Arthur Krams
The Story of Three Loves – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno and Gabriel Scognamillo; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams and Jack D. Moore
Young Bess – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White:
From Here to Eternity – Burnett Guffey (WINNER)
The Four Poster – Hal Mohr
Julius Caesar – Joseph Ruttenberg
Martin Luther – Joseph C. Brun
Roman Holiday – Franz Planer and Henri Alekan

Best Cinematography, Color:
Shane – Loyal Griggs (WINNER)
All the Brothers Were Valiant – George Folsey
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef – Edward Cronjager
Lili – Robert Planck
The Robe – Leon Shamroy

Best Costume Design, Black-and-White:
Roman Holiday – Edith Head (WINNER)
The Actress – Walter Plunkett
Dream Wife – Helen Rose and Herschel McCoy
From Here to Eternity – Jean Louis
The President’s Lady – Charles LeMaire and Renié

Best Costume Design, Color:
The Robe – Charles LeMaire and Emile Santiago (WINNER)
The Band Wagon – Mary Ann Nyberg
Call Me Madam – Irene Sharaff
How to Marry a Millionaire – Charles LeMaire and William Travilla
Young Bess – Walter Plunkett

Best Film Editing:
From Here to Eternity – William Lyon (WINNER)
Crazylegs – Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
The Moon Is Blue – Otto Ludwig
Roman Holiday – Robert Swink
The War of the Worlds – Everett Douglas

Academy Honorary Awards:
Pete Smith – “For his witty and pungent observations on the American scene in his series of “Pete Smith Specialties”.”

Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation – “In recognition of their imagination, showmanship and foresight in introducing the revolutionary process known as CinemaScope.”

Joseph I. Breen – “For his conscientious, open-minded and dignified management of the Motion Picture Production Code.”

Bell and Howell Company – “For their pioneering and basic achievements in the advancement of the motion picture industry.”

The War of the Worlds for Best Special Effects.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
George Stevens

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.