1951 Oscars 23rd Academy Awards

1951 Oscars 23rd Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 29, 1951
Held at: RKO Pantages Theatre, Hollywood, California
Host: Fred Astaire
Eligibility Year: 1950

  • All About Eve received 14 Oscar nominations, winning 6.

1951 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Motion Picture:
All About Eve – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox (WINNER)
Born Yesterday – S. Sylvan Simon for Columbia Pictures
Father of the Bride – Pandro S. Berman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
King Solomon’s Mines – Sam Zimbalist for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sunset Boulevard – Charles Brackett for Paramount Pictures

Best Director:
Joseph L. Mankiewicz – All About Eve (WINNER)
John Huston – The Asphalt Jungle
George Cukor – Born Yesterday
Billy Wilder – Sunset Boulevard
Carol Reed – The Third Man

Best Actor:
José Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac as Cyrano de Bergerac (WINNER)
Louis Calhern – The Magnificent Yankee as Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
William Holden – Sunset Boulevard as Joe Gillis
James Stewart – Harvey as Elwood P. Dowd
Spencer Tracy – Father of the Bride as Stanley T. Banks

Best Actress:
Judy Holliday – Born Yesterday as Emma “Billie” Dawn (WINNER)
Anne Baxter – All About Eve as Eve Harrington
Bette Davis – All About Eve as Margo Channing
Eleanor Parker – Caged as Marie Allen
Gloria Swanson – Sunset Boulevard as Norma Desmond

Best Supporting Actor:
George Sanders – All About Eve as Addison DeWitt (WINNER)
Jeff Chandler – Broken Arrow as Cochise
Edmund Gwenn – Mister 880 as “Skipper” Miller
Sam Jaffe – The Asphalt Jungle as “Doc” Erwin Riedenschneider
Erich von Stroheim – Sunset Boulevard as Max von Mayerling

Best Supporting Actress:
Josephine Hull – Harvey as Veta Louise Simmons (WINNER)
Hope Emerson – Caged as Evelyn Harper
Celeste Holm – All About Eve as Karen Richards
Nancy Olson – Sunset Boulevard as Betty Schaefer
Thelma Ritter – All About Eve as Birdie

Best Screenplay:
All About Eve – Joseph L. Mankiewicz from “The Wisdom of Eve” by Mary Orr (WINNER)
The Asphalt Jungle – Ben Maddow and John Huston from The Asphalt Jungle by W. R. Burnett
Born Yesterday – Albert Mannheimer from Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin
Broken Arrow – Albert Maltz from Blood Brother by Elliott Arnold
Father of the Bride – Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett from Father of the Bride by Edward Streeter

Best Story and Screenplay:
Sunset Boulevard – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, and D. M. Marshman Jr. (WINNER)
Adam’s Rib – Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin
Caged – Virginia Kellogg and Bernard C. Schoenfeld
The Men – Carl Foreman
No Way Out – Joseph L. Mankiewicz and Lesser Samuels

Best Motion Picture Story:
Panic in the Streets – Edna Anhalt and Edward Anhalt (WINNER)
Bitter Rice – Giuseppe De Santis and Carlo Lizzani
The Gunfighter – William Bowers and André de Toth
Mystery Street – Leonard Spigelgass
When Willie Comes Marching Home – Sy Gomberg

Best Short Subject – Cartoons:
Gerald McBoing-Boing (WINNER)
Jerry’s Cousin
Trouble Indemnity

Best Documentary Feature:
The Titan: Story of Michelangelo (WINNER)
With These Hands

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Why Korea? (WINNER)
The Fight: Science Against Cancer
The Stairs

Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel:
Grandad of Races – Gordon Hollingshead (WINNER)
Blaze Busters – Robert Youngson
Wrong Way Butch – Pete Smith

Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel:
In Beaver Valley (WINNER)
Grandma Moses
My Country ‘Tis of Thee

Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture:
Sunset Boulevard – Franz Waxman (WINNER)
All About Eve – Alfred Newman
The Flame and the Arrow – Max Steiner
No Sad Songs for Me – George Duning
Samson and Delilah – Victor Young

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture:
Annie Get Your Gun – Adolph Deutsch and Roger Edens (WINNER)
Cinderella – Oliver Wallace and Paul J. Smith
I’ll Get By – Lionel Newman
Three Little Words – André Previn
The West Point Story – Ray Heindorf

Best Original Song:
“Mona Lisa” from Captain Carey, U.S.A. – Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston (WINNER)
“Be My Love” from The Toast of New Orleans – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo” from Cinderella – Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman, and Jerry Livingston
“Mule Train” from Singing Guns – Music and Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath, and Johnny Lange
“Wilhelmina” from Wabash Avenue – Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Best Sound Recording:
All About Eve – Thomas T. Moulton (WINNER)
Cinderella – C. O. Slyfield
Louisa – Leslie I. Carey
Our Very Own – Gordon E. Sawyer
Trio – Cyril Crowhurst

Best Art Direction – Set Decoration, Black-and-White:

Sunset Boulevard – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and John Meehan; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer (WINNER)
All About Eve – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Walter M. Scott
The Red Danube – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt

Best Art Direction – Set Decoration, Color:
Samson and Delilah – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer (WINNER)
Annie Get Your Gun – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Richard A. Pefferle
Destination Moon – Art Direction: Ernst Fegté; Set Decoration: George Sawley

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White:
The Third Man – Robert Krasker (WINNER)
All About Eve – Milton Krasner
The Asphalt Jungle – Harold Rosson
The Furies – Victor Milner
Sunset Boulevard – John F. Seitz

Best Cinematography, Color:
King Solomon’s Mines – Robert Surtees (WINNER)
Annie Get Your Gun – Charles Rosher
Broken Arrow – Ernest Palmer
The Flame and the Arrow – Ernest Haller
Samson and Delilah – George Barnes

Best Costume Design, Black-and-White:
All About Eve – Edith Head and Charles LeMaire (WINNER)
Born Yesterday – Jean Louis
The Magnificent Yankee – Walter Plunkett

Best Costume Design, Color:
Samson and Delilah – Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, and Gwen Wakeling (WINNER)
The Black Rose – Michael Whittaker
That Forsyte Woman – Walter Plunkett and Valles

Best Film Editing:
King Solomon’s Mines – Ralph E. Winters and Conrad A. Nervig (WINNER)
All About Eve – Barbara McLean
Annie Get Your Gun – James E. Newcom
Sunset Boulevard – Arthur P. Schmidt and Doane Harrison
The Third Man – Oswald Hafenrichter

Best Special Effects:
Destination Moon – George Pal Productions and Eagle Lion Classics (WINNER)
Samson and Delilah – Cecil B. DeMille Productions and Paramount
Academy Honorary Awards
George Murphy “for his services in interpreting the film industry to the country at large.”
Louis B. Mayer “for distinguished service to the motion picture industry.”

Best Foreign Language Film:
The Walls of Malapaga (France/Italy)
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Darryl F. Zanuck

Academy Honorary Awards:
George Murphy “for his services in interpreting the film industry to the country at large.”

Louis B. Mayer “for distinguished service to the motion picture industry.”

Best Foreign Language Film:
The Walls of Malapaga (France/Italy)

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
Darryl F. Zanuck

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.