1946 Oscars 18th Academy Awards |
Major Wins:
Directing & Screenplay:
Additional Info:
|
1946 Oscar Nominees and Winners |
Best Motion Picture: The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett for Paramount Pictures (WINNER) Anchors Aweigh – Joe Pasternak for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer The Bells of St. Mary’s – Leo McCarey for RKO Radio Pictures Mildred Pierce – Jerry Wald for Warner Bros. Spellbound – David O. Selznick for United Artists |
Best Director: Billy Wilder – The Lost Weekend (WINNER) Leo McCarey – The Bells of St. Mary’s Clarence Brown – National Velvet Jean Renoir – The Southerner Alfred Hitchcock – Spellbound |
Best Actor: Ray Milland – The Lost Weekend as Don Birnam (WINNER) Bing Crosby – The Bells of St. Mary’s as Father Chuck O’Malley Gene Kelly – Anchors Aweigh as Joseph “Joe” Brady Gregory Peck – The Keys of the Kingdom as Father Francis Chisholm Cornel Wilde – A Song to Remember as Frédéric Chopin |
Best Actress: Joan Crawford – Mildred Pierce as Mildred Pierce Beragon (WINNER) Ingrid Bergman – The Bells of St. Mary’s as Sister Mary Benedict Greer Garson – The Valley of Decision as Mary Rafferty Jennifer Jones – Love Letters as Singleton/Victoria Morland Gene Tierney – Leave Her to Heaven as Ellen Berent Harland |
Best Supporting Actor: James Dunn – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn as Johnny Nolan (WINNER) Michael Chekhov – Spellbound as Dr Alexander “Alex” Brulov John Dall – The Corn Is Green as Morgan Evans Robert Mitchum – The Story of G.I. Joe as Lt/Cpt. Bill Walker J. Carrol Naish – A Medal for Benny as Charley Martin |
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Revere – National Velvet as Mrs Araminty Brown (WINNER) Eve Arden – Mildred Pierce as Ida Corwin Ann Blyth – Mildred Pierce as Veda Pierce Forrester Angela Lansbury – The Picture of Dorian Gray as Sibyl Vane Joan Lorring – The Corn Is Green as Bessie Watty |
Best Original Screenplay: Marie-Louise – Richard Schweizer (WINNER) Dillinger – Philip Yordan Music for Millions – Myles Connolly Salty O’Rourke – Milton Holmes What Next, Corporal Hargrove? – Harry Kurnitz |
Best Screenplay: The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder from The Lost Weekend by Charles R. Jackson (WINNER) Mildred Pierce – Ranald MacDougall from Mildred Pierce by James M. Cain Pride of the Marines – Albert Maltz from Al Schmid, Marine by Roger Butterfield The Story of G.I. Joe – Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore and Philip Stevenson from Brave Men and Here Is Your War by Ernie Pyle A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Frank Davis and Tess Slesinger (posthumous nomination) from A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith |
Best Motion Picture Story: The House on 92nd Street – Charles G. Booth (WINNER) The Affairs of Susan – László Görög and Thomas Monroe A Medal for Benny – John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner Objective, Burma! – Alvah Bessie A Song to Remember – Ernst Marischka |
Best Short Subject – Cartoons: Quiet Please! (WINNER) Donald’s Crime Jasper and the Beanstalk Life with Feathers Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life The Poet and Peasant Rippling Romance |
Best Documentary Feature: The True Glory (WINNER) The Last Bomb |
Best Documentary Short Subject: Hitler Lives (WINNER) Library of Congress To the Shores of Iwo Jima |
Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel: Stairway to Light – Herbert Moulton and Jerry Bresler (WINNER) Along the Rainbow Trail – Edmund Reek Screen Snapshots’ 25th Anniversary – Ralph Staub Story of a Dog – Gordon Hollingshead White Rhapsody – Grantland Rice Your National Gallery – Joseph O’Brien (posthumous nomination) and Thomas Mead |
Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel: Star in the Night – Gordon Hollingshead (WINNER) A Gun in His Hand – Chester Franklin The Jury Goes Round ‘N’ Round – Jules White The Little Witch – George Templeton |
Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Spellbound – Miklós Rózsa (WINNER) The Bells of St. Mary’s – Robert Emmett Dolan Brewster’s Millions – Lou Forbes Captain Kidd – Werner Janssen The Enchanted Cottage – Roy Webb Flame of Barbary Coast – Dale Butts and Morton Scott G. I. Honeymoon – Edward J. Kay Guest in the House – Werner Janssen Guest Wife – Daniele Amfitheatrof The Keys of the Kingdom – Alfred Newman The Lost Weekend – Miklós Rózsa Love Letters – Victor Young The Man Who Walked Alone – Karl Hajos Objective, Burma! – Franz Waxman Paris Underground – Alexandre Tansman A Song to Remember – Miklós Rózsa and Morris Stoloff The Southerner – Werner Janssen The Story of G.I. Joe – Louis Applebaum and Ann Ronell This Love of Ours – H. J. Salter The Valley of Decision – Herbert Stothart The Woman in the Window – Hugo Friedhofer and Arthur Lange |
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture: Anchors Aweigh – Georgie Stoll (WINNER) Belle of the Yukon – Arthur Lange Can’t Help Singing – Jerome Kern (posthumous nomination) and H. J. Salter Hitchhike to Happiness – Morton Scott Incendiary Blonde – Robert Emmett Dolan Rhapsody in Blue – Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner State Fair – Charles Henderson and Alfred Newman Sunbonnet Sue – Edward J. Kay The Three Caballeros – Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith and Charles Wolcott Tonight and Every Night – Marlin Skiles and Morris Stoloff Why Girls Leave Home – Walter Greene Wonder Man – Lou Forbes and Ray Heindorf |
Best Original Song: “It Might as Well Be Spring” from State Fair – Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II (WINNER) “Accentuate the Positive” from Here Come the Waves – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer “Anywhere” from Tonight and Every Night – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn “Aren’t You Glad You’re You” from The Bells of St. Mary’s – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke “The Cat and the Canary” from Why Girls Leave Home – Music by Jay Livingston; Lyrics by Ray Evans “Endlessly” from Earl Carroll Vanities – Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon “I Fall in Love Too Easily” from Anchors Aweigh – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn “I’ll Buy That Dream” from Sing Your Way Home – Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Herb Magidson “Linda” from The Story of G.I. Joe – Music and Lyrics by Ann Ronell “Love Letters” from Love Letters – Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Edward Heyman “More and More” from Can’t Help Singing – Music by Jerome Kern (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg “Sleighride in July” from Belle of the Yukon – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke “So in Love” from Wonder Man – Music by David Rose; Lyrics by Leo Robin “Some Sunday Morning” from San Antonio – Music by Ray Heindorf and M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler |
Best Sound Recording: The Bells of St. Mary’s – Stephen Dunn (WINNER) Flame of Barbary Coast – Daniel J. Bloomberg Lady on a Train – Bernard B. Brown Leave Her to Heaven – Thomas T. Moulton Rhapsody in Blue – Nathan Levinson A Song to Remember – John P. Livadary The Southerner – Jack Whitney They Were Expendable – Douglas Shearer The Three Caballeros – C. O. Slyfield Three Is a Family – W. V. Wolfe The Unseen – Loren L. Ryder Wonder Man – Gordon E. Sawyer |
Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White: Blood on the Sun – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A. Roland Fields (WINNER) Experiment Perilous – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino and Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera and Claude E. Carpenter The Keys of the Kingdom – Art Direction: James Basevi and William S. Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes Love Letters – Art Decoration: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer The Picture of Dorian Gray – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, John Bonar and Hugh Hunt |
Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color: Frenchman’s Creek – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegté; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer (WINNER) Leave Her to Heaven – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little National Velvet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Mildred Griffiths San Antonio – Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy A Thousand and One Nights – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson and Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Frank Tuttle |
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: The Picture of Dorian Gray – Harry Stradling (WINNER) The Keys of the Kingdom – Arthur C. Miller The Lost Weekend – John F. Seitz Mildred Pierce – Ernest Haller Spellbound – George Barnes |
Best Cinematography, Color: Leave Her to Heaven – Leon Shamroy (WINNER) Anchors Aweigh – Robert Planck and Charles P. Boyle National Velvet – Leonard Smith A Song to Remember – Tony Gaudio and Allen M. Davey (posthumous nomination) The Spanish Main – George Barnes |
Best Film Editing: National Velvet – Robert J. Kern (WINNER) The Bells of St. Mary’s – Harry Marker The Lost Weekend – Doane Harrison Objective, Burma! – George Amy A Song to Remember – Charles Nelson |
Best Special Effects: Wonder Man – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns (WINNER) Captain Eddie – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen and Sol Halperin; Sound Effects: Roger Heman Sr. and Harry M. Leonard Spellbound – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove They Were Expendable – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and R. A. MacDonald; Sound Effects: Michael Steinore A Thousand and One Nights – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: Ray Bomba |
Academy Honorary Awards: Walter Wanger “for his six years service as President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.” The House I Live In tolerance short subject; produced by Frank Ross and Mervyn LeRoy; directed by Mervyn LeRoy; screenplay by Albert Maltz; song “The House I Live In”, music by Earl Robinson, lyrics by Lewis Allan; starring Frank Sinatra; released by RKO Radio. Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Sound Department “for the building of an outstanding musical scoring auditorium which provides optimum recording conditions and combines all elements of acoustic and engineering design. |
Academy Juvenile Award: Peggy Ann Garner |
Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. |