1945 Oscars 17th Academy Awards

1945 Oscars 17th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 15, 1945
Held at: Grauman’s Chinese Theater, Hollywood, California
Host: John Cromwell and Bob Hope
Eligibility Year: 1944

  • This was the first and only time an individual was nominated for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor for playing the same role in the same film; Barry Fitzgerald for the character of Father Fitzgibbon in Going My Way.
    He won for Best Supporting Actor.
  • Wilson and Going My Way each earned 10 nominations, Wilson won 5 and Going my Way won 7.
  • Gaslight had 7 nominations, and won 2 Oscars

1945 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Best Motion Picture:
Going My Way – Leo McCarey for Paramount (WINNER)
Double Indemnity – Joseph Sistrom for Paramount
Gaslight – Arthur Hornblow Jr. for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Since You Went Away – David O. Selznick for United Artists
Wilson – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox

Best Director:
Leo McCarey – Going My Way (WINNER)
Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity
Otto Preminger – Laura
Alfred Hitchcock – Lifeboat
Henry King – Wilson

Best Actor:
Bing Crosby – Going My Way as Father Chuck O’Malley (WINNER)
Charles Boyer – Gaslight as Gregory Anton/Sergius Bauer
Barry Fitzgerald – Going My Way as Father Fitzgibbon
Cary Grant – None but the Lonely Heart as Ernie Mott
Alexander Knox – Wilson as Woodrow Wilson

Best Actress:
Ingrid Bergman – Gaslight as Paula Alquist Anton (WINNER)
Claudette Colbert – Since You Went Away as Mrs Anne Hilton
Bette Davis – Mr. Skeffington as Frances Beatrice “Fanny” Trellis Skeffington
Greer Garson – Mrs. Parkington as Susie Parkington
Barbara Stanwyck – Double Indemnity as Phyllis Dietrichson

Best Supporting Actor:
Barry Fitzgerald – Going My Way as Father Fitzgibbon (WINNER)
Hume Cronyn – The Seventh Cross as Paul Roeder
Claude Rains – Mr. Skeffington as Job Skeffington
Clifton Webb – Laura as Waldo Lydecker
Monty Woolley – Since You Went Away as Colonel William G. Smollett

Best Supporting Actress:
Ethel Barrymore – None But the Lonely Heart as Ma Mott (WINNER)
Jennifer Jones – Since You Went Away as Jane Deborah Hilton
Angela Lansbury – Gaslight as Nancy Oliver
Aline MacMahon – Dragon Seed as Ling Tan’s Wife
Agnes Moorehead – Mrs. Parkington as Baroness Aspasia Conti

Best Original Screenplay:
Wilson – Lamar Trotti (WINNER)
Hail the Conquering Hero – Preston Sturges
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Preston Sturges
Two Girls and a Sailor – Richard Connell and Gladys Lehman
Wing and a Prayer – Jerome Cady

Best Screenplay:
Going My Way – Frank Butler and Frank Cavett, based on a story by Leo McCarey (WINNER)
Double Indemnity – Raymond Chandler and Billy Wilder, based on Double Indemnity in Three of a Kind by James M. Cain
Gaslight – John L. Balderston, Walter Reisch, and John Van Druten, based on Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton
Laura – Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, and Elizabeth Reinhardt, based on the novel by Vera Caspary
Meet Me in St. Louis – Irving Brecher and Fred F. Finklehoffe, based on the novel by Sally Benson

Best Original Motion Picture Story:
Going My Way – Leo McCarey (WINNER)
A Guy Named Joe – David Boehm and Chandler Sprague
Lifeboat – John Steinbeck
None Shall Escape – Alfred Neumann and Joseph Than
The Sullivans – Edward Doherty and Jules Schermer

Best Short Subjects – Cartoons:
Mouse Trouble – Fred Quimby (WINNER)
And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street – George Pal
Dog, Cat and Canary – Raymond Katz
Fish Fry – Walter Lantz
How to Play Football – Walt Disney
My Boy, Johnny – Paul Terry
Swooner Crooner – Edward Selzer

Best Documentary Feature:
The Fighting Lady – United States Navy (WINNER)
Resisting Enemy Interrogation – United States Army Air Force

Best Documentary Short Subject:

With the Marines at Tarawa – United States Marine Corps (WINNER)
Hymn of the Nations – United States Office of War Information, Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
New Americans – RKO Radio

Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel:
Who’s Who in Animal Land – Jerry Fairbanks (WINNER)
Blue Grass Gentlemen – Edmund Reek
Jammin’ the Blues – Gordon Hollingshead
Movie Pests – Pete Smith
Screen Snapshots’ 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures – Ralph Staub

Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel:
I Won’t Play – Gordon Hollingshead (WINNER)
Bombalera – Louis Harris
Main Street Today – Jerry Bresler

Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture:
Since You Went Away – Max Steiner (WINNER)
Address Unknown – Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
The Adventures of Mark Twain – Max Steiner
The Bridge of San Luis Rey – Dimitri Tiomkin
Casanova Brown – Arthur Lange
Christmas Holiday – H. J. Salter
Double Indemnity – Miklós Rózsa
The Fighting Seabees – Walter Scharf and Roy Webb
The Hairy Ape – Edward Paul and Michel Michelet
It Happened Tomorrow – Robert Stolz
Jack London – Frederic Efrem Rich
Kismet – Herbert Stothart
None but the Lonely Heart – Hanns Eisler and C. Bakaleinikoff
The Princess and the Pirate – David Rose
Summer Storm – Karl Hajos
Three Russian Girls – W. Franke Harling
Up in Mabel’s Room – Edward Paul
Voice in the Wind – Michel Michelet
Wilson – Alfred Newman
The Woman of the Town – Miklós Rózsa

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture:
Cover Girl – Morris Stoloff and Carmen Dragon (WINNER)
Brazil – Walter Scharf
Higher and Higher – C. Bakaleinikoff
Hollywood Canteen – Ray Heindorf
Irish Eyes Are Smiling – Alfred Newman
Knickerbocker Holiday – Werner R. Heymann and Kurt Weill
Lady in the Dark – Robert Emmett Dolan
Lady, Let’s Dance – Edward Kay
Meet Me in St. Louis – Georgie Stoll
The Merry Monahans – H. J. Salter
Minstrel Man – Ferde Grofé and Leo Erdody
Sensations of 1945 – Mahlon Merrick
Song of the Open Road – Charles Previn
Up in Arms – Ray Heindorf and Louis Forbes

Best Song:
“Swinging on a Star” from Going My Way – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke (WINNER)
“I Couldn’t Sleep a Wink Last Night” from Higher and Higher – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
“I’ll Walk Alone” from Follow the Boys – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“I’m Making Believe” from Sweet and Lowdown – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
“Long Ago and Far Away” from Cover Girl – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
“Now I Know” from Up in Arms – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
“Remember Me to Carolina” from Minstrel Man – Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
“Rio de Janeiro” from Brazil – Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams” from Lady, Let’s Dance – Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
“Sweet Dreams Sweetheart” from Hollywood Canteen – Music by Maurice K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
“Too Much in Love” from Song of the Open Road – Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
“The Trolley Song” from Meet Me in St. Louis – Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin

Best Sound Recording:
Wilson – Edmund H. Hansen (WINNER)
Brazil – Daniel J. Bloomberg
Casanova Brown – Thomas T. Moulton
Cover Girl – John P. Livadary
Double Indemnity – Loren L. Ryder
His Butler’s Sister – Bernard B. Brown
Hollywood Canteen – Nathan Levinson
It Happened Tomorrow – Jack Whitney
Kismet – Douglas Shearer
Music in Manhattan – Stephen Dunn
Voice in the Wind – W. M. Dalgleish

Best Art Direction, Black-and-White:
Gaslight – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Paul Huldschinsky and Edwin B. Willis (WINNER)
Address Unknown – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
The Adventures of Mark Twain – Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred M. MacLean
Casanova Brown – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
Laura – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
No Time for Love – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer
Since You Went Away – Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Step Lively – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino and Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera and Claude Carpenter
Song of the Open Road – N/A (nomination withdrawn)

Best Art Direction, Color:
Wilson – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little (WINNER)
The Climax – Art Direction: John B. Goodman and Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
Cover Girl – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
The Desert Song – Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
Kismet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Richard Pefferle
Lady in the Dark – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Raoul Pene Du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
The Princess and the Pirate – Art Direction: Ernst Fegté; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White:
Laura – Joseph LaShelle (WINNER)
Double Indemnity – John F. Seitz
Dragon Seed – Sidney Wagner
Gaslight – Joseph Ruttenberg
Going My Way – Lionel Lindon
Lifeboat – Glen MacWilliams
Since You Went Away – Stanley Cortez and Lee Garmes
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Robert L. Surtees and Harold Rosson
The Uninvited – Charles Lang
The White Cliffs of Dover – George J. Folsey

Best Cinematography, Color:
Wilson – Leon Shamroy (WINNER)
Cover Girl – Rudolph Maté and Allen M. Davey
Home in Indiana – Edward Cronjager
Kismet – Charles Rosher
Lady in the Dark – Ray Rennahan
Meet Me in St. Louis – George J. Folsey

Best Film Editing:
Wilson – Barbara McLean (WINNER)
Going My Way – Leroy Stone
Janie – Owen Marks
None but the Lonely Heart – Roland Gross
Since You Went Away – Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom

Best Special Effects:
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Photographic Effects A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
The Adventures of Mark Twain – Photographic Effects: Paul Detlefsen and John Crouse; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
Days of Glory – Photographic Effects Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: James G. Stewart and Roy Granville
Secret Command – Photographic Effects: David Allen, Ray Cory and Robert Wright; Sound Effects: Russell Malmgren and Harry Kusnick
Since You Went Away – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns
The Story of Dr. Wassell – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: George Dutton
Wilson – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Roger Heman Sr.

Academy Honorary Award:
Bob Hope “for his many services to the Academy.”

Academy Juvenile Award:
Margaret O’Brien

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:
Darryl F. Zanuck

Oscar® and Academy Awards® and Oscar® design mark are the trademarks and service marks and the Oscar© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Pop Culture Madness is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.