1943 Oscars 15th Academy Awards

1943 Oscars 15th Academy Awards

Winners Announced: March 4, 1943
Held at: Cocoanut Grove, The Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles, California
Host: Bob Hope
Eligibility Year: 1942

Irving Berlin presented the Academy Award for Best Song, which he ended up winning for “White Christmas”.
Best Documentary category resulted in a four-way tie, an outcome that has not happened before or since.
Mrs. Miniver received 12 nominations, winning 6.
Pride of the Yankees received 11 nominations, winning 1.
Yankee Doodle Dandy received 8 nominations, winning 3.



1943 Oscar Nominees and Winners

Outstanding Motion Picture:
Mrs. Miniver – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (WINNER)
49th Parallel – Michael Powell for Ortus
Kings Row – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
The Magnificent Ambersons – Orson Welles for Mercury and RKO Radio
The Pied Piper – Nunnally Johnson for 20th Century Fox
The Pride of the Yankees – Samuel Goldwyn for Samuel Goldwyn Productions and RKO Radio
Random Harvest – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Talk of the Town – George Stevens for Columbia
Wake Island – Joseph Sistrom for Paramount
Yankee Doodle Dandy – Jack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis, and William Cagney for Warner Bros.

Best Director:
William Wyler – Mrs. Miniver (WINNER)
Sam Wood – Kings Row
Mervyn LeRoy – Random Harvest
John Farrow – Wake Island
Michael Curtiz – Yankee Doodle Dandy

Best Actor:
James Cagney – Yankee Doodle Dandy as George M. Cohan (WINNER)
Ronald Colman – Random Harvest as Charles Rainier
Gary Cooper – The Pride of the Yankees as Lou Gehrig
Walter Pidgeon – Mrs. Miniver as Clem Miniver
Monty Woolley – The Pied Piper as Howard

Best Actress:

Greer Garson – Mrs. Miniver as Kay Miniver (WINNER)
Bette Davis – Now, Voyager as Charlotte Vale
Katharine Hepburn – Woman of the Year as Tess Harding
Rosalind Russell – My Sister Eileen as Ruth Sherwood
Teresa Wright – The Pride of the Yankees as Eleanor Gehrig

Best Supporting Actor:

Van Heflin – Johnny Eager as Jeff Hartnett (WINNER)
William Bendix – Wake Island as Private Aloysius K. Randall
Walter Huston – Yankee Doodle Dandy as Jerry Cohan
Frank Morgan – Tortilla Flat as The Pirate
Henry Travers – Mrs. Miniver as James Ballard

Best Supporting Actress:
Teresa Wright – Mrs. Miniver as Carol Beldon (WINNER)
Gladys Cooper – Now, Voyager as Windle Vale
Agnes Moorehead – The Magnificent Ambersons as Fanny Minafer
Susan Peters – Random Harvest as Kitty Chilcet
Dame May Whitty – Mrs. Miniver as Lady Beldon

Best Original Screenplay:
Woman of the Year – Michael Kanin and Ring Lardner Jr. (WINNER)
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
Road to Morocco – Frank Butler and Don Hartman
Wake Island – W. R. Burnett and Frank Butler
The War Against Mrs. Hadley – George Oppenheimer

Best Screenplay:
Mrs. Miniver – George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West, and Arthur Wimperis, based on the Mrs. Miniver newspaper columns by Jan Struther (WINNER)
49th Parallel – Rodney Ackland and Emeric Pressburger, based on a story by Emeric Pressburger
The Pride of the Yankees – Herman J. Mankiewicz and Jo Swerling, based on a story by Paul Gallico
Random Harvest – George Froeschel, Claudine West, and Arthur Wimperis, based on the novel by James Hilton
The Talk of the Town – Sidney Buchman and Irwin Shaw, based on a story by Sidney Harmon

Best Original Motion Picture Story:
49th Parallel – Emeric Pressburger (WINNER)
Holiday Inn – Irving Berlin
The Pride of the Yankees – Paul Gallico
The Talk of the Town – Sidney Harmon
Yankee Doodle Dandy – Robert Buckner

Best Documentary:
The Battle of Midway – United States Navy (WINNER)
Kokoda Front Line! – Australian News and Information Bureau (WINNER)
Moscow Strikes Back – Artkino (WINNER)
Prelude to War – United States Army Special Services (WINNER)
Africa, Prelude to Victory – The March of Time
Combat Report – United States Army Signal Corps
Conquer by the Clock – Frederic Ullman Jr.
The Grain That Built a Hemisphere – Walt Disney
Henry Browne, Farmer – United States Department of Agriculture
High Over the Borders – National Film Board of Canada
High Stakes in the East – The Netherlands Information Bureau
Inside Fighting China – National Film Board of Canada
It’s Everybody’s War – United States Office of War Information
Listen to Britain – British Ministry of Information
Little Belgium – Belgian Ministry of Information
Little Isles of Freedom – Victor Stoloff and Edgar Loew
Mr. Blabbermouth! – United States Office of War Information
Mr. Gardenia Jones – United States Office of War Information
The New Spirit – Walt Disney
The Price of Victory – William H. Pine
A Ship Is Born – United States Merchant Marine
Twenty-One Miles – British Ministry of Information
We Refuse to Die – William C. Thomas
White Eagle – Concanen Films
Winning Your Wings – United States Army Air Force

Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel:
Speaking of Animals and Their Families – Paramount (WINNER)
Desert Wonderland – 20th Century Fox
Marines in the Making – Pete Smith
United States Marine Band – Warner Bros.

Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel:
Beyond the Line of Duty – Warner Bros. (WINNER)
Don’t Talk – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Private Smith of the U.S.A. – RKO Radio

Best Short Subjects – Cartoons:
Der Fuehrer’s Face – Walt Disney (WINNER)
All Out for V – Paul Terry
Blitz Wolf – Fred Quimby
Juke Box Jamboree – Walter Lantz
Pigs in a Polka – Leon Schlesinger
Tulips Shall Grow – George Pal

Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture:
Now, Voyager – Max Steiner (WINNER)
Arabian Nights – Frank Skinner
Bambi – Frank Churchill (posthumous nomination) and Edward H. Plumb
The Black Swan – Alfred Newman
The Corsican Brothers – Dimitri Tiomkin
Flying Tigers – Victor Young
The Gold Rush – Max Terr
I Married a Witch – Roy Webb
Joan of Paris – Roy Webb
Jungle Book – Miklós Rózsa
Klondike Fury – Edward J. Kay
The Pride of the Yankees – Leigh Harline
Random Harvest – Herbert Stothart
The Shanghai Gesture – Richard Hageman
Silver Queen – Victor Young
Take a Letter, Darling – Victor Young
The Talk of the Town – Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff
To Be or Not to Be – Werner R. Heymann

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture:
Yankee Doodle Dandy – Ray Heindorf and Heinz Roemheld (WINNER)
Flying with Music – Edward Ward
For Me and My Gal – Roger Edens and Georgie Stoll
Holiday Inn – Robert E. Dolan
It Started with Eve – Charles Previn and Hans J. Salter
Johnny Doughboy – Walter Scharf
My Gal Sal – Alfred Newman
You Were Never Lovelier – Leigh Harline

Best Original Song:
“White Christmas” from Holiday Inn – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin (WINNER)
“Always in My Heart” from Always in My Heart – Music by Ernesto Lecuona; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
“Dearly Beloved” from You Were Never Lovelier – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“How About You?” from Babes on Broadway – Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Ralph Freed
“I’ve Got a Gal in Kalamazoo” from Orchestra Wives – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
“I’ve Heard That Song Before” from Youth on Parade – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Love Is a Song” from Bambi – Music by Frank Churchill (posthumous nomination); Lyrics by Larry Morey
“Pennies for Peppino” from Flying with Music – Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
“Pig Foot Pete” from Hellzapoppin’ – Music by Gene de Paul; Lyrics by Don Raye
“There’s a Breeze on Lake Louise” from The Mayor of 44th Street – Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Mort Greene

Best Sound Recording:
Yankee Doodle Dandy – Nathan Levinson (WINNER)
Arabian Nights – Bernard B. Brown
Bambi – Sam Slyfield
Flying Tigers – Daniel J. Bloomberg
Friendly Enemies – Jack Whitney
The Gold Rush – James L. Fields
Mrs. Miniver – Douglas Shearer
Once Upon a Honeymoon – Stephen Dunn
The Pride of the Yankees – Thomas T. Moulton
Road to Morocco – Loren L. Ryder
This Above All – E. H. Hansen
You Were Never Lovelier – John P. Livadary

Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White:

This Above All – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little (WINNER)
George Washington Slept Here – Art Direction: Max Parker and Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
The Magnificent Ambersons – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino; Interior Decoration: Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
The Pride of the Yankees – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Random Harvest – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore
The Shanghai Gesture – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: Boris Leven
Silver Queen – Art Direction: Ralph Berger; Interior Decoration: Emile Kuri
The Spoilers – Art Direction: Jack Otterson and John B. Goodman; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Edward R. Robinson
Take a Letter, Darling – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Samuel M. Comer
The Talk of the Town – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock

Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Color:
My Gal Sal – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little (WINNER)
Arabian Nights – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
Captains of the Clouds – Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
Jungle Book – Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
Reap the Wild Wind – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: George Sawley

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White:
Mrs. Miniver – Joseph Ruttenberg (WINNER)
Kings Row – James Wong Howe
The Magnificent Ambersons – Stanley Cortez
Moontide – Charles G. Clarke
The Pied Piper – Edward Cronjager
The Pride of the Yankees – Rudolph Maté
Take a Letter, Darling – John J. Mescall
The Talk of the Town – Ted Tetzlaff
Ten Gentlemen from West Point – Leon Shamroy
This Above All – Arthur C. Miller

Best Cinematography, Color:
The Black Swan – Leon Shamroy (WINNER)
Arabian Nights – Milton Krasner, William V. Skall, and W. Howard Greene
Captains of the Clouds – Sol Polito
Jungle Book – W. Howard Greene
Reap the Wild Wind – Victor Milner and William V. Skall
To the Shores of Tripoli – Edward Cronjager and William V. Skall

Best Film Editing:
The Pride of the Yankees – Daniel Mandell (WINNER)
Mrs. Miniver – Harold F. Kress
The Talk of the Town – Otto Meyer
This Above All – Walter A. Thompson
Yankee Doodle Dandy – George Amy

Best Special Effects:
Reap the Wild Wind – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings and William Pereira; Sound Effects: Louis Mesenkop (WINNER)
The Black Swan – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Roger Heman, Sr. and George Leverett
Desperate Journey – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
Flying Tigers – Photographic Effects: Howard Lydecker; Sound Effects: Daniel J. Bloomberg
Invisible Agent – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Bernard B. Brown
Jungle Book – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: William H. Wilmarth
Mrs. Miniver – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
The Navy Comes Through – Photographic Effects: Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: James G. Stewart
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Photographic Effects: Ronald Neame; Sound Effects: C. C. Stevens
The Pride of the Yankees – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove and Ray Binger; Sound Effects: Thomas T. Moulton

Academy Honorary Awards:
Charles Boyer – “for his progressive cultural achievement in establishing the French Research Foundation in Los Angeles as a source of reference for the Hollywood Motion Picture Industry.”

Noël Coward – “for his outstanding production achievement in In Which We Serve.”

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – “for its achievement in representing the American Way of Life in the production of the Andy Hardy series of films.”

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award:

Sidney Franklin